장애인 소득분배 변화의 원인과 소득보장 정책 효과에 대한 연구

A Study on the Causes of Changes in Income Distribution and the Effect of Income Security for Persons with Disabilities

이 연구는 2010년대 전반기에 빠르게 개선되던 장애인의 빈곤 상황이 최근 정체되는 현상에 주목하여 시작되었다. 구체적인 연구 주제는 다음의 세 가지이다. 첫째, 장애인의 빈곤 추이와 장애인구 구성 변화에 의한 영향을 분석한다. 둘째, 공적이전소득 항목별 빈곤 감소 효과를 분석한다. 셋째, 장애급여의 정책 대상을 재설정하는 개혁의 영향을 검증한다. 연구 결과, 2010년대 지속적인 공적이전 확대에도 불구하고 장애인 가처분소득 빈곤이 최근 들어 정체 상태인 것은 시장소득 빈곤이 크게 증가하였기 때문이었다. 또한 장애인의 고령화, 1인 가구 증가 등과 같은 인구·가구 구조 변화가 장애인의 시장소득 빈곤을 크게 증가시켰으며, 이러한 변화가 없었더라면 2020년 장애인 가처분소득 빈곤율은 상당히 감소했을 것이라 확인되었다. 2010년대 장애인에 대한 공적이전이 크게 확대되면서 공적이전에 의한 빈곤 감소 효과 또한 크게 증가하였는데, 장애급여의 역할은 크지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로 2013년부터 장애급여에 근로능력평가가 도입되는 가상적 상황을 시뮬레이션 하였다. 분석 결과, 18~64세 인구의 장애급여 수급률은 근로능력평가 도입 직전 1.11%에서 2020년에는 3.34%로 높아지는데, 장애급여의 대상을 등록장애인으로 한정할 경우에는 2% 정도에 그쳤다. 연구의 결과를 토대로 장애인의 소득분배 개선을 위한 정책 과제를 제시하였다.

This study was prompted by the recent stagnation in poverty reduction among persons with disabilities after rapid improvement in the first half of the 2010s. The study aims to identify the reasons for such shift in the income distribution for persons with disabilities and to test the effectiveness of income security systems. The research focuses on three specific topics: First, we analyze the poverty trends among persons with disabilities and the impact of changes in the composition of the disabled population on poverty. Second, impact analysis is done on poverty of different categories of public transfer income. Third, we test the impact of reforms for re-targeting the disability benefits. The disposable income poverty rate for persons with disabilities decreased from 47.0% to 43.0% from 2012 to 2016 and from 40.7% to 39.6% from 2016 to 2020. Despite the continued expansion of public transfers in the 2010s, the disposable income poverty rate for persons with disabilities has not decreased significantly in recent years because the market income poverty rate for persons with disabilities has increased significantly. The reweighting analysis also shows that changes in the population and household structure of persons with disabilities have significantly increased the market income poverty rate for persons with disabilities. If their demographic and household structure had not changed, the disposable income poverty rate would have decreased to 34.5% in 2020. The annual gross public transfer income of persons with disabilities increased significantly from KRW 3.05 million in 2012 to KRW 6.84 million in 2020, and the public transfer receipt rate increased to nearly 90%. In 2020, the poverty reduction effect of net transfer income on the poverty rate increased to 15.1% points. Analysis by category of transfer income shows that the public pensions play the greatest role in reducing their poverty rate. Disability benefits, on the other hand, did not have a significant poverty reduction effect. We simulated a hypothetical situation where a work capacity assessment is introduced for disability benefits in 2013. According to the analysis, the receipt rate of disability benefits more than tripled from 1.11% before the introduction of the work capacity assessment to 3.34% in 2020. On the other hand, if the disability benefit is limited to the registered disabled people, the receipt rate should be only about 2% in 2020. Based on the results of this study, we propose some policy measures to improve the income distribution of persons with disabilities: First, accessibility to the old-age income security system for persons with disabilities should be strengthened. Second, work capacity assessment should be introduced to disability benefits. Third, the basic disability pension should be structurally reorganized. Fourth, it is necessary to respond to the changes in the household structure of persons with disabilitie

Subject Classification; Social service > General social service

장애; 장애인; 근로장애; 소득분배; 빈곤; 장애급여; 근로능력평가; disability; poverty