사회·경제적 변화를 고려한 공적연금 급여연동방식 연구

A Study on the Public Pension Sliding Method According to Socioeconomic Changes

우리나라는 인구구조변화에 있어 고령화 정도와 속도가 전례가 없을 정도로 빠르게 진행될 것으로 예상되고 있다. 기대수명 연장과 고령화, 경제 저성장은 사망 등 생애주기를 고려하는 공적연금의 안정적 운영과 밀접한 관련이 있다. 우리에 앞서 고령화를 경험한 국가에서는 제도외적인 사회경제적 변화를 고려하여 급여연동방식을 운영하고 있는 사례를 쉽게 찾아볼 수 있다. 2023년에는 국민연금 재정계산을 앞두고 있는데, 연금개혁은 매번 극심한 의견 대립과 사회각층의 반발로 높은 사회적 비용을 치르고 있다. 정치적 비용을 최소화하고 세대간 연대를 통한 장기적으로 안정적인 제도운영을 위해 공적연금 급여연동방식을 중심으로 도입 효과를 분석하고 시사점을 살펴보았다. 핀란드의 기대여명계수 적용방식, 일본의 거시경제슬라이드, 독일의 지속가능인자, 스웨덴의 NDC에서의 급여연동방식에 대해 개념과 이론을 수리적으로 살펴보았다. 이를 토대로 우리나라에서 현실적으로 구현할 수 있는 방안을 검토하고 국민연금과 공무원연금 등 제도별 특성을 고려하여 도입방안과 그 효과를 분석했다.

Changes in Korea’s demographic structure, such as aging, are expected to proceed rapidly. Changes in the Population structure due to the extension of life expectancy are closely related to stable system operation of public pensions that consider life cycles. In many countries that have already experienced aging, it is easy to find cases of countries operating a pension benefit automatic adjustment that can consider socioeconomic changes. The National Pension plans to estimate its a long term financial status in 2023, and it also includes pension reform as the government’s national agenda. The National Pension Service is expected to reform with an appropriate burden and appropriate salary and operate the system stably through this. In order to minimize political costs and operate a stable system through intergenerational solidarity, the introduction effect was analyzed and implications were examined, focusing on the automatic adjustment method. In this study, the purpose and background of automatic adjustment methods in Japan, Finland, Germany, and Sweden were examined in detail, and implications were examined. The concepts and theories of Finland’s application of the expected lifetime coefficient, Japan’s macroeconomic slide, Germany’s sustainability factor, and Sweden’s automatic adjustment method in the NDC were mathematically reviewed. The automatic adjustment method analyzed in this study is implemented in the mid-2030s, and before that, it is premised that the current imbalance in supply and demand burden will be partially resolved by raising the National Pension contribution rate. Considering the characteristics of each Pension, such as the National Pension and Government Employees Pension, the practical limitations of the automatic adjustment method and the premise of introduction are being reviewed.

Subject Classification; Income protection > Public pension

공적연금; 급여연동; 자동조정장치; 기대여명; 인구구조변화; Automatic Adjustment; Changes in the Population Structure