기후불안에 대한 올바른 이해와 대응

Understanding and Responding to Climate Anxiety

기후변화의 가속화는 이제 기후위기 시대, 기후불안 시대라는 말로 거듭나고 있다. 법에서 기후변화와 기후위기의 의미를 설명하고 있고, 국내에서는 기후위기 대응을 위한 정책이 추진되고 있는 만큼 기후위기 시대라는 말은 사실적 표현으로 볼 수 있다. 기후변화에 관한 정부 간 협의체(IPCC)가 기후불안을 언급한 이후 국내에서도 기후불안에 대한 우려가 커지고 있다. 이에 이 글에서는 기후불안의 개념과 특징을 알아보고, 국내 기후불안 실태를 분석함으로써 지금 우리가 기후불안을 어떻게 이해하고 대응해야 하는지 제안하였다. 한국의 기후불안은 국외 연구와 유사한 수준인데, 특히 기후불안이 환경친화적 행동을 하도록 하는 긍정적 기능을 하는 것으로 나타났다. 국내 기후불안의 문제가 사회 전반에 만연해 있어 해결해야만 하는 과제로 여기기보다는 기후위기 대응을 위한 원동력으로 잘 작용할수록 있도록 준비해야 한다.

The accelerating pace of climate change has given rise to phrases such as ‘an era of the climate crisis’ and ‘an era of climate anxiety’. The expression ‘an era of the climate crisis’ can be seen to resonate with the situation in Korea, inasmuch as it is a country where climate change is defined in law and policies have been implemented to address related issues. As for climate anxiety, it has become a growing concern in Korea ever since the IPCC first highlighted its significance. This article explores climate anxiety both as a concept and in terms of its characteristics, examines its status in Korea, and discusses how we should understand and respond to it. Climate anxiety levels in Korea are comparable to those reported in other countries. One noteworthy finding is that climate anxiety has the positive aspect of motivating individuals to adopt eco-friendly behaviors. Instead of viewing climate anxiety as a pervasive problem to be eradicated, Korea should harness it to better respond to the threats posed by the climate crisis.

Subject Classification; Health care > Health promotion; Health care > Future disease risks

기후변화; 기후불안; Climate Change; Climate Anxiety