중년의 이중과업 부담과 사회불안 인식: 가족돌봄과 노후준비를 중심으로

The Burden of Dual Tasks and Perceived Social Insecurity among Middle-Aged Koreans: Focusing on Family Care and Old-Age Preparation

이 연구에서는 2022년 45~64세 중년의 사회불안 인식이 중년기 이중과업(가족돌봄 부담과 노후준비)에 따라 차이가 나타나는지 확인한다. 중년기는 인생의 황금기로 여겨져 왔다. 하지만 고령화, 만혼으로 인해 부모, 자녀에 대한 부담이 증가하고, 노동시장 불안정성과 공적연금 한계로 인해 노후준비의 어려움도 커지고 있다. 분석 결과 중년의 사회불안 인식에서는 가족돌봄 부담 수준이 높았는데, 노후준비를 하지 못한 집단에서 더 높았다. 전체 중년 중 가족돌봄 부담이 있고 노후준비가 되지 않은 집단은 12.5%였으며, 이중과업 부담은 40대 초기 중년이 60대 중년보다 높은 수준이었다. 전체 중년의 76.2%가 우리 사회가 불안하다고 인식하고 있었다. 가족돌봄 부담이 있고 노후준비가 안 된 중년의 사회불안 인식은 부담이 없고, 노후준비가 된 중년보다 11.2% 포인트 더 높았다. 중년의 이중과업 어려움과 이로 인한 사회불안을 완화하기 위한 사회보장 정책의 확충이 필요하다.

This study explores whether the prevalence of perceived social insecurity among those aged 45 to 64 varies depending on their family support burdens and preparation for old age. Middle age was once considered a golden period in life. However, as the population ages and the age at marriage increases, middle-aged people are increasingly burdened with supporting both their parents and children. Preparing for old age is proving to be increasingly difficult, not least due to precarious labor market conditions and the limited benefits one can expect from public pensions. The prevalence of perceived social insecurity among the middle-aged is high for those with family support burdens and even higher for those who report being unprepared for old age. An estimated 12.5 percent of the surveyed middle-aged individuals are found to both have family support burdens and remain unprepared for old age. People in their 40s are more frequently burdened with supporting both their parents and children compared to those in their 60s. This study found that 76.2 percent of those aged 45 to 64 perceive our society as insecure. Even with sociodemographic characteristics and intergenerational differences controlled for, those with family support burdens who are unprepared for old age have a 7 to 8 percentage point higher prevalence of perceived social insecurity. Our analysis reveals the need for strengthening social security programs to ease the perceived social insecurity attendant on the difficulties middle-aged Koreans have in supporting their families and preparing for their own old age.

Subject Classification; General social security > Welfare state; General social security > Social cohesion; Income protection > General income protection; Population and family > Family changes; Population and family > Responses to population aging

중년; 사회적 불안; 이중과업 부담; 가족돌봄; 노후준비; Middle Age; Social Anxiety; Dual-Task Burden; Family Care; Retirement Preparation