노인의 경제적 자원과 사회적 불안 인식

Economic Resources and Perceived Social Insecurity among the Elderly

이 글에서는 노인의 경제적 자원과 사회적 불안 인식의 관계를 분석하였다. 재산은 노인의 사회적 불안을 줄이지만, 일정 수준을 넘어서면 불안을 다시 높이는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 높은 수준의 재산을 보유한 노인들은 안전과 관련한 불안이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 낮은 수준의 재산을 보유한 노인들은 격차·경쟁, 불공정·불확실과 관련한 불안이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 노년기의 안정적 소득원 부재를 고려하면 높은 수준의 재산을 보유한 노인들은 재산 상실에 대한 두려움이 안전과 관련한 사회적 불안으로 연결될 수 있는 것으로 추측될 수 있다. 낮은 재산을 보유한 노인의 경우 경제적 불안정성을 상대적으로 더 크게 느낄 수 있는데, 이는 위험에 대응할 자원 부족과 불확실성으로 인하여 미래에 대한 불안으로 연결될 수 있다. 이러한 결과는 노인들의 사회적 불안을 줄이고 삶의 질을 향상시키려면 노인의 경제적 안정성을 강화하기 위한 정책적 지원이 필요함을 시사한다.

In this study, I analyzed the relationship between economic resources and perceived social insecurity among older adults. Asset wealth may decrease the level of perceived social insecurity among older people. However, beyond a certain limit, greater asset holdings are associated with higher levels of perceived social insecurity related to safety. Specifically, older adults with substantial assets tend to report higher levels of perceived insecurity about safety, whereas those with fewer assets show higher levels of perceived insecurity regarding gaps, competition, unfairness, and uncertainty. Given that older adults have few, if any, steady income sources, perceived insecurity about safety among those who possess significant assets is thought to stem from their fear of asset loss. Those with lower asset holdings may experience higher economic insecurity, leading to greater concerns about the future and their ability to cope with risks and uncertainties. These findings underscore the need for enhanced support to help older people stabilize their economic conditions, with a view to lowering their perceived social insecurity and raising the quality of their lives.

Subject Classification; Population and family > Responses to population aging

노인; 사회불안; 재산; 소득; Elderly; Perceived Social Insecurity; Income; Assets