사회불안 인식의 코호트 간 비교

Comparing Perceived Social Insecurity across Different Cohort Groups

이 글은 출생 코호트별로 한국 사회에 만연한 사회불안 인식의 기저에 있는 핵심 요소가 무엇인지를 파악하고 사회불안 인식을 체계와 생활세계 불안으로 구분하여 코호트 간 사회불안 인식의 특징과 설명 요인을 탐색하는 데 목적이 있다. 분석 결과 코호트에서 공통으로 빈부격차의 심화와 정부 위기 대처 능력에 대한 불신, 또는 정부 불신이 사회불안 인식을 구성하는 핵심 요소로 드러났다. 또한 체계의 작동 원리에 대한 불안이 모든 코호트에서 높게 나타났다. 코호트별로 차이도 발견되었는데 1970년대 중반 이전의 코호트에서는 체계 불안이, 1970년대 중반 이후의 코호트에서는 생활세계의 불안이 전반적인 사회불안 수준과 연관성이 높았다. 사회불안 인식은 개인 삶과 사회 체계의 변화로 이행될 수 있다는 점에서 정책적인 관심의 대상이다. 이를 완화하기 위해서 사회불안 인식을 심화시키는 핵심 요인들에 대한 정책적인 대응을 강화하고 사회불안과 사회경제적 지위, 심리적 불안, 다양한 부정적 사회 경험 들의 중첩적인 연결고리를 약화시킬 수 있도록 포괄적인 사회불안 해소 정책을 마련해야 한다.

This study aims to identify the core factors underlying the widespread perception of social insecurity in Korean society across different birth cohorts. It distinguishes between perceived social insecurity rooted in system and life-world levels, exploring their distinct characteristics and explanatory factors across cohorts. The analysis reveals that across all cohorts, the widening wealth gap, distrust in the government's crisis management abilities, or general distrust in the government are key contributors to perceived social insecurity. Furthermore, concerns about the system's functioning rules are prevalent across all cohorts. Differences emerge between cohorts. For those born before the mid-1970s, concerns related to system factors are more strongly associated with overall social insecurity perception, whereas for those born after the mid-1970s, those of life-world factors are more closely linked. Perceived social insecurity is a pressing policy concern due to its potential to impact individual lives and social systems. To mitigate this, policy responses should prioritize addressing the core factors that exacerbate perceived social insecurity and aim to weaken the interconnectedness of socioeconomic status, psychological distress, negative social experiences, and other factors influencing social insecurity perception through comprehensive social insecurity reduction policies.

Subject Classification; Health care > Health promotion

사회불안 인식; 출생코호트; 네트워크 접근; 체계와 생활세계 불안; Perceived Social Insecurity; Birth Cohort; Network Approach; System and Life-World Insecurity