초고령사회 대응을 위한 노인 의료·요양·돌봄의 통합적 체계 구축의 과제

Preparing for Korea's Super-Aged Future: Planning an Integrated Elder Care System

2025년 초고령사회 진입 후 2030년부터 2040년대 후반까지 근 20년 동안 의료·요양·돌봄의 욕구가 큰 후기고령인구와 노인 1인가구의 증가세가 급격하게 진행될 것으로 예상된다. 현재 노인 의료·요양·돌봄 체계는 건강보험과 장기요양보험의 사회보험을 중심으로 노인맞춤돌봄서비스 등 소규모 재정사업이 다수 결합되는 구조로, 사회보험과 사회보험, 재정사업과재정사업 간 분절과 중복, 서비스의 불충분성 및 비포괄성의 문제가 있는 것으로 평가된다. 초고령사회 수요 급증기에 대비하여 중장기 시계에서 준비해야 하는 시설 및 인력 등 공급 기반 마련을 위한 플랜을 수립하고, 노인의 의료·요양·돌봄에 대한 복합적 특성을 반영할 수 있도록 사업 간 연계와 통합 등 재구조화를 통해 재정적 지속가능성과 효과성을 제고해야 한다.

Projected to become a super-aged society in 2025, Korea is expected to experience a rapid increase in the number of individuals in late old age and elderly people living alone—a population marked by acute needs for health care, long-term care, and caregiving services—from 2030 through the 2040s. The current elder care system, centered on the National Health Insurance and the Long-term Care Insurance and supplemented by numerous small-scale government-funded programs such as customized elder care programs, has been assessed as having issues of segmentation, duplication, shortfall, and limited eligibility in service provision. Consequently, there is an urgent need to establish a medium-to-long-term plan to increase provider facilities and service capacity in preparation for the upcoming period of rapidly expanding elder care needs. New and ongoing programs need restructuring, which should involve linking and integrating services in a way that effectively meets the complex care needs of the elderly in a fiscally sustainable manner.

Subject Classification; Population and family > Responses to population aging

초고령사회; 의료; 분절성; 통합체계; 재구조화; Super-Aged Society; Medical-Nursing-Care; Integrated System; Restructuring