외로움에 대한 영국의 제도적 대응: 연결된 사회

UK’s Policy Against Loneliness: A Connected Society

최근 외로움이 신사회적 위험으로 주목받고 있다. 이에 2018년 영국은 세계 최초로 디지털・문화・미디어・스포츠부 장관을 외로움부 장관으로 겸직 임명하고 ‘연결된 사회(A connected sociey)’ 5개년(2019∼2023) 계획을 발표하였다. 이 계획은 외로움에 대한 낙인 완화, 지속적인 변화 추동, 외로움에 대한 지식 및 근거 축적을 3대 목표로 삼고 있다. 전략 개발의 주요 원칙은 다섯 가지로, 파트너십 기반 협력, 검증・반복・학습 의지, 영역・부처의 경계를 넘나드는 접근, 예방적 접근 및 주요 트리거 포인트에 집중, 지역 중심 대응과 개별적 접근의 중요성 인식 등이다. 이를 바탕으로 영국은 외로움 관련 캠페인, 사회적 처방 등의 사업을 실행하면서 매년 연간보고서를 통해 전략 실행을 모니터링하고 있다. 이 글은 이러한 영국의 제도적 대응 사례를 살펴보고, 이 사례가 한국에 주는 시사점에 대해 논의한다.

With social changes, loneliness is drawing increasing attention as a new social risk factor. In 2018, the UK established the “Ministry of Loneliness,” the first-ever of its kind in the world, with the head of the “Department for Culture, Media, and Sport doubling up as the minister, and announced a 5-year strategic plan for “A Connected Society.” The plan sets out three goals: “reducing the stigma attached to loneliness”; “inspiring societal change”; and “building up the understanding and evidence base of loneliness”. The principles that guided the development of this plan are: “working in partnership” with stakeholders; “a willingness to examine, iterate, and learn”; “ensuring a truly cross-cutting and cross-departmental approach”; “focusing on the key trigger points, alongside preventive action”; and “recognizing the importance of personalized approaches and local solutions.” The UK government is at work monitoring the plan’s implementation and publishing an annual report on the outcomes, while also continuing with public awareness campaigns and “social prescribing.” This article examines the responses the UK government has instituted in response to the problem of loneliness and discusses the policy implications they might have for Korea.

Subject Classification; General social security > International social security

외로움; Loneliness