코로나19 전후 삶의 만족도와 사회통합 인식 변화

Life Satisfaction and Perception of Social Cohesion Before and After COVID-19

이 원고는 코로나19가 개인과 가족에게 미친 사회통합 인식의 영향을 탐색해 보고 이들의 관계를 가늠함으로써 사회통합도 제고를 위한 정책 방향을 모색하는 데 목적이 있다. 분석 결과 코로나19가 한창이던 2020년에 비해 주관적 행복함과 삶의 만족도는 높아졌으나 사회통합, 신뢰, 사회적 자본 등 사회 구성원으로서 안정적이고 안전한 삶을 영위할 수 있는 심리적 상태는 악화된 것으로 나타났다. 또한 본인 삶과 사회에 대한 인식이 경제적 계층에 따라 결정되는 경향이 더 심화되고 정도가 고착화되고 있는 점을 발견하였다. 따라서 신뢰 관계를 재구축할 수 있는 범사회적 정책 방향 제시와 사회적 약자 지원 및 공공성에 대한 국가의 역할과 책임을 강조할 필요가 있다. 그리고 불평등을 완화하고 예방할 수 있는 실질적인 정책 마련과 함께 코로나로 인해 겪은 어려움들을 회복시키는 장기적 정책 지원이 더욱 필요하다.

In this article, we aim to examine how COVID-19 has affected the perception of social cohesion among individuals and families and explore policy options for strengthening social cohesion. Our analysis found that while Koreans report higher levels of subjective happiness and life satisfaction now compared to 2020, when COVID-19 was at its height, their psychological well-being has deteriorated, as evidenced by their reporting lower levels of social cohesion, trust, and social capital. Furthermore, how Koreans perceive their own lives and society has been increasingly determined depending on the social class with which they are identified, and this trend has become more entrenched. In this light, there is a need to establish policy directions for rebuilding social trust and expanding the government’s role and responsibility in supporting vulnerable members of society. Additionally, effective policies are required to reduce and prevent socioeconomic inequalities and to provide support for individuals to recover from the losses they have suffered due to COVID-19.

Subject Classification; General social security > Welfare state; General social security > Social cohesion

삶의질; 공공부조; 주거복지; Quality of Life; Public Assistance; House Welfare