기후변화가 감염병 유행에 미치는 영향

The Impact of Climate Change on the Epidemic of Infectious Diseases

기후위기 대응을 위한 정부간 협의체에서는 기후변화로 인한 극한 기상현상이 인간의 건강에 직접 및 간접적인 영향을 미칠 것으로 예상하고 있다. 기후변동성은 지구 기후 시스템의 자연적인 변동으로, 열대 태평양에서 발생하는 엘니뇨·라니냐 현상은 동남아시아와 서태평양 지역의 기후에 영향을 준다. 엘니뇨 현상은 이 지역에 뎅기열 유행을 증가시키고, 라니냐 현상은 세균성 이질 환자 발생을 증가시킨다. 기후변화로 인한 기상요소의 변동은 모기와 진드기의 서식지 변화에 영향을 준다. 장 감염 질환과 관련해 낮은 온도에서는 바이러스성 감염, 높은 온도에서는 세균성 감염이 증가할 수 있다. 비브리오패혈증은 폭우로 인한 담수 유입으로 염도가 낮아져 발생이 늘어날 수 있다. 기후변화 자체를 억제하는 것이 기후변화 대응에서 이상적인 전략으로 여겨진다. 하지만 국민들이 체감하고 있는 기후변화가 야기하는 감염병 유행을 최소화하기 위한 적응 전략으로 국내외에서의 감염병 감시망 및 담당 인력을 강화하고 확대하는 것이 미래를 위한 최선의 전략이 될 수 있다.

The Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change predicts that extreme weather events caused by climate change will have direct and indirect effects on human health. Climate variability is a natural fluctuation in the global climate system, and the El Niño-La Niña phenomenon that occurs in the tropical Pacific Ocean affects the climate in Southeast Asia and the western Pacific region. El Niño increases the incidence of dengue in the region, and La Niña increases the incidence of shigellosis. Changes in meteorological factors due to climate change affect the habitat of mosquitoes and ticks. For intestinal infectious diseases, viral infections can increase at lower temperatures, and bacterial infections can increase at higher temperatures. The prevalence of Vibrio vulnificus may rise as a result of freshwater runoff from heavy rainfall, which lowers salinity. Curbing climate change itself is considered an ideal strategy for climate change response. However, strengthening and expanding infectious disease surveillance networks and personnel in charge at home and abroad may be the best option for the future as an adaptation strategy for reducing the spread of infectious diseases caused by climate change that the public is aware of.

Subject Classification; Health care > Future disease risks

기후 변화; 기후 변동성; 기후 요인; 전염병; Climate Change; Climate Variability; Climate Factors; Infectious Diseases