한반도 사회격차 완화를 위한 북한의 건강 및 보건의료 지표 분석

Analysis of North Korea's living indicators of health and medical services for Reducing the Social Gap between North and South Korea

북한은 김정은 집권 이후 기존의 사회주의 보건의료 체계의 큰 틀은 유지하면서 보건의료기관의 전반적인 개건현대화 및 신축 사업을 진행하고 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 북한은 의약품 부족과 열악한 병실 등의 문제를 크게 개선하지 못하고 있다. 무엇보다 북한 주민들의 보건의료 접근성이 크게 불평등해지고 있으며, 공식적인 의료기관 이용보다 개별적 선택에 의한 의약품 오남용, 정확하지 않은 의료지식에 기반한 민간요법 활용 등을 선호하는 상황에서는 북한 주민들의 건강 문제가 쉽게 해결되기 어려울 것이다. 현재 북한식의 보건의료체계가 효과적으로 작동되기 위해서는 상당한 수준의 보건재정 투입이 이루어져야 하며 이를 위해서는 북한 국가경제체제의 전면적인 개혁이 필요한 상황이다. 이와 함께 사회주의 의료의 특성을 따라 이미 구축되어 있는 방대한 보건의료조직과 체계를 효율적으로 운영하기 위한 운영제도의 개혁도 필요한 상황이다. 북한 주민의 건강증진을 위해서는 건강의 사회적 결정요인을 중시하는 방향으로의 개혁이 필요한 상황이며 북한이 국제보건의 표준에 접근할 수 있도록 하는 보건외교적 전략이 요구된다.

Since Kim, Jong Un came to power, North Korea has been carrying out overall renovation, modernization and new construction of health and medical institutions while maintaining the broad framework of the existing socialist health care system. The trend of modernization and new construction of large-scale central medical institutions centered on Pyongyang has been progressing, and recently, such a trend is leading to the expansion of health and medical infrastructure in central cities and small cities in each province. Nevertheless, North Korea's medical services still has not improved significantly due to the lack of medicines and the poor environment of sick rooms. Above all, North Koreans' access to health care is becoming highly unequal, and in a situation where they prefer misuse of medicines based on individual choices and the use of folk remedies based on inaccurate medical knowledge rather than using official medical institutions, it is difficult for North Koreans to solve their health problems. As a result of the analysis, it was found that there was a significant gap in life expectancy between the two Koreas after the Arduous March, and this gap was largely contributed by the post-middle age and chronic diseases. In order for the current North Korea’s health care system to operate effectively, a significant level of public health finances must be invested, and for this, a complete reform of the North Korean national economic system is required. At the same time, it is necessary to reform the operating system to efficiently operate the vast health care organizations and systems that have already been built according to the characteristics of socialist medical care. South Korea and the international community should diplomatically present the environment and conditions under which North Korea can pursue economic reform and medical reform, and prepare to support it. Unlike the basic principle of preventive medicine advocated by North Korea, North Korea's health care system model is basically a so-called 'medical model' that aims to improve the health of residents only through health care. It is a situation where reforms are needed to focus more on the social determinants of health, and a health diplomacy strategy that allows North Korea to approach international health standards is required.

Subject Classification; General social security > Welfare state

북한 보건의료; 북한주민생활; 남북교류협력; North Korean health care; Inter-Korean exchange and cooperation; Korea Reunification