2022년 전국 일-생활 균형 실태조사

2022 work-life balance surveys

한국은 장시간 일하는 사회이다. 주어진 시간을 일에 할애하다 보면, 개인이나 가족생활에 대한 시간은 자연스럽게 부족하게 된다. 최근에는 일하는 시간을 줄이고자 하는 사회적 분위기, 개인의 생활의 다양화와 라이프 스타일의 다변화로 모든 개인의 일-생활 균형에 관한 관심이 높다. 그러나 여전히 관련 연구와 조사의 주요 대상은 자녀가 있으면서 일을 하는 사람이나 사업체이다. 이 연구는 일-생활 균형의 다양한 측면을 종합적으로 다루면서 개인을 대상으로 진행하였고, 기존 연구의 한계를 뛰어넘기 위해 최대한 다양한 대상과 집단을 포괄하고자 하였다. 특히 ‘일’의 의미를 확대하여 비취업자가 주로 하는 학업·훈련이나 가사 및 돌봄 등의 활동을 일로 생각하여 조사에 포함하였다. 이 연구는 전국 성인 만 19~59세 2만 2천 명을 대상으로 일하는 시간 및 환경, 생활시간과 가사 및 돌봄 환경, 여가 및 휴가와 휴식, 일-생활 균형, 일-생활 균형 제도와 욕구 등에 관한 내용을 조사하였다. 조사 결과를 바탕으로 적절한 근로시간과 휴게시간 보장, 일하는 곳의 분위기와 조직문화의 중요성, 돌봄의 대상과 어려움, 일하는 양육자에 대한 지원, 그동안 논의에서 배제되어 있던 비취업자의 일-생활 균형, 다양한 삶의 방식에 대한 정책적 고려, 제도 이용의 사각지대 발굴 등을 강조하며 정책적 시사점을 제공하였다.

The purpose of this study is to generate necessary data to understand the current state of work-life balance in Korean society. Unlike previous surveys, this study was covering various aspects of work-life balance and targeting the individuals. In order to overcome the limitations of existing studies, we covered as many diverse subjects and groups as possible. In particular, this survey has expanded the meaning of “work” by including the unemployed people, who would not care about the work-life balance research, but could consider and respond to the activities such as study, training, housework, or care, as their “work”. Our surveys were including both the employed and the unemployed, working and non-working, married and single, in a large-scale for targeting 22,000 adults aged 19 to 59 across the country for analyses in detail and by group later. By the surveys, we tried to generate the data for improving the related policies and systems. For the surveys of work and life, main areas of our investigations are: Economic activities and jobs, working hours and environment, job satisfaction, daily time usage, housework and care, leisure and rest, work-life balance, and practical use and experience of related policies. Results of the surveys showed that working hours, break times, vacations and rest should be definitely guaranteed. In addition, it was found that use of policies and workers' work-life balance were affected by the atmosphere and organizational culture of the workplace. We recognized that the work stress was shifting over to the personal life or the family life. Work-life balance seem relatively difficult to keep for the people in their 30s and 40s, who are likely to work a lot and raise children. It was emphasized that more reliable support is needed for the working caregivers, and that the environment is also important where men and women could receive equal benefits from support. Furthermore, work-life balance for women and the unemployed requires more attention than now. In particular, work-life balance becomes difficult when there are children, as the burden increases for women in the family by spending a lot of time on housework or caring. Discussions on working female caregivers must continue and, at the same time, the non-employed should be included in the work-life balance discussions even if they do not work. Furthermore, following this study, future investigations and studies should be intensively conducted to eliminate blind spots in the policy benefits such as use of parental leave by the self-employed or workers at small businesses.

Subject Classification; Population and family > Population changes

생활; 균형; work; life; balance