비대면 사회서비스 제공현황 및 개선방안 연구: 노인 대상 서비스를 중심으로

A Study on the Status of Non-Face-to-Face Social Service Provisions and Improvement Measures : Focusing on the Services for Older Adults

코로나바이러스감염증-19를 계기로 다양한 비대면 사회서비스 사례들이 생겨나고 있다. 이 중, 노인 대상의 비대면 사회서비스는 다른 연령에 비해 난이도가 높다고 보고되고 있으나 이에 대해 집중적으로 분석한 연구는 부족하다. 본 연구에서는 사회서비스 제공기관의 노인 대상 비대면 서비스 제공 현황을 파악하고, 서비스 도입의 장애물과 대응방안 및 개선방안에 대하여 분석을 실시하였다. 이를 위해 노인 대상 사회서비스를 제공하는 주요 서비스 제공기관을 대상으로 FGI 및 설문조사를 실시하였으며, 노인에 직접 상담을 제공하고 효과성을 평가하는 실험을 실시하였다. 연구결과를 토대로 노인 대상 비대면 사회서비스의 효과적 제공방안과 필요 정책방향을 다음과 같이 제안하였다. 첫째, 비대면 서비스의 목적은 사람과 사람간 소통에 두어야 하며, 서비스 효과성을 증진하기 위한 방안도 소통 활성화에 달려있다. 둘째, 접근성 증진과 이용자 확대를 위해 비대면 서비스를 활성화할 필요가 있으며, 유연한 서비스 제공을 통해 참여율 및 지속성을 제고할 수 있다. 셋째, 정책적으로 제공기관 및 이용자에 기기 및 통신환경과 같은 물리적 인프라 구축을 지원하고, 노인에 맞춤화된 기기 또는 소프트웨어, 가이드를 개발하여 공급할 필요가 있다.

Due to COVID-19, various non-face-to-face social services have emerged. However, it is reported that such non-face-to-face social services are more difficult for older adults than other age groups, but studies are lacking on this. The authors conducted researches on the provisions of non-face-to-face services for older adults by the social service providers, and analyzed the obstacles to service introduction and countermeasures for improvement. FGI and surveys were conducted targeting the providers of social services for older adults. Also, an experiment was carried out on the effectiveness of remote counseling of older adults. Based on the research results, suggestions were made as follows on the effective provisions of non-face-to-face social services for older adults and necessary policy directions: First, the purpose of non-face-to-face services should be to enhance communication among people. Service effectiveness also depends on the level of active communication. Second, it is necessary to activate non-face-to-face services to improve accessibility and expand the number of users as flexible services can improve participation and engagement. Third, policy support to providers and users is needed for physical infrastructure such as devices and communication environments. Development of software and guidance customized for older adults are also necessary.

Subject Classification; Social service > General social service

비대면 서비스; 노인; 비대면 상담; Non-Face-to-Face Services; Older Adults; Remote Counseling