'가족과 출산 조사' 개편의 주요 내용과 의의

The 2021 Family and Fertility Survey: Its New Features and Their Significance

‘가족과 출산 조사’는 한국보건사회연구원이 3년 주기로 실시하던 ‘전국 출산력 및 가족 보건·복지 실태조사’의 새로운 이름이다. 이 글에서는 2021년 조사부터 새롭게 개편한 주요 내용을 소개하고 그 의의를 설명 하고자 한다. 2021년도 조사에서 연구진은 결혼과 출산이 더 이상 보편적 생애사건이 아님을 고려하여 비혼과 비출산 및 결혼 제도 내외부의 생활을 함께 파악하고자 하였다. 가족의 형태나 속성에서 전형성을 전제하지 않고 다양성 또는 유연성을 파악하고자 하였다. 조사 방향을 재설정하고 이에 부합하도록 표본을 재설계하였다. 직전 조사까지 조사 대상이 15~49세 기혼 여성이었다면, 2021년도 조사부터 조사 대상은 19~49세 성인 남녀와 그의 배우자 등으로 변경하였고, 미혼자와 기혼자, 남성과 여성을 모두 한 표본으로 통합하였다. 통합 표본을 통하여 청년기부터 가족 구성 과정 전반을 고찰하고, 법률적인 가족 제도 안팎에서 결혼 및 출산과 같은 인구 행동의 이행을 관찰할 수 있도록 조사를 개편하였다.

The 2021 Family and Fertility Survey is a new name for the National Fertility and Family Health and Welfare Survey that had been conducted by the Korea Institute for Health and Social Affairs every three years. This article introduces the features that have been newly added to the Survey and explains their significance. Considering that marriage and childbirth are no longer universal life events, in the 2021 Survey was intended to the understanding life without marriage and children as well as life within marriage. This article was aimed also at grasping the diversity and flexibility of family forms without presupposing the typical attributes of the family. The 2021 Survey was redirected and its sample was redesigned to match it. The respondents to the previous survey were married women aged 15 to 49, but the 2021 survey takes as its respondents adult men and women aged 19 to 49 and their spouses and single and married people, all integrated into one sample. The survey was reorganized to examine the whole process of family formation from adolescence through the integrated sample, and to observe the implementation of population behaviors such as marriage and childbirth within and outside the system of legal family.

Subject Classification; Population and family > Population changes; Population and family > Family changes; Population and family > Family policy