생활시간 배분과 일·생활 균형

Time Allocation and Work-Life Balance

이 글에서는 일·생활 균형 관점에서 생활시간 배분 현황을 분석하여 정책적 시사점을 도출하고자 하였다. 육아·가사도 가정에서의 일이라는 관점에서 일, 육아, 가사에 투입하는 시간의 총합을 산출한 결과, 유배우 응답자의 남녀 차이가 무배우 응답자보다 더 큰 것으로 나타났고, 특히 유배우 여자의 총시간이 가장 많은 것으로 나타났다. 생활시간 사용에서는 여가, 기타, 필수시간이 비교적 부족하였고, 일·생활 균형의 어려움은 유배우 응답자가 큰 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 2000년대 이후 일·가정 양립 지원 정책이 지속적으로 추진되어 왔음에도 여전히 유배우 여자의 이중 부담이 해소되지 않고 있다는 것을 의미한다. 따라서 앞으로 육아와 가사를 하는 부모들이 유연한 시간 구조를 갖고 생활할 수 있는 환경 만들기가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

The purpose of this study is to suggest policy implications by analyzing the distribution of time use from the perspective of work-life balance. Measured in terms of the total time spent on work, childcare, and housework, the gender gap was greater among those married than among those unmarried. Respondents found themselves relatively short for time to spend on “leisure,” “other activities,” and “essential activities like eating and sleeping.” The difficulty of work-life balance was felt more among the married than among the unmarried. These results mean that the double burden of married women has not been resolved even though the policy of work-life balance has been continuously promoted since the 2000s. Therefore, it is necessary to create an environment in which parents who do childcare and housework can live with a flexible time structure.

Subject Classification; Population and family > Responses to fertility decline