담배가격 정책과 국민건강증진기금 활용 방안

Tobacco Price Policy and Making Use of the National Health Promotion Fund

우리나라에서 흡연으로 인한 사회경제적 비용이 2019년 기준 12조 원이 넘는 것으로 나타났다. 흡연으로 인한 사회경제적 폐해를 예방하기 위하여 담배가격 정책의 방향과 담배에 부과되는 국민건강증진부담금의 활용 방안을 중심으로 살펴보았다. 청소년 및 저소득층의 흡연으로 인한 건강 악화와 흡연 관련 질병 비용의 역진성이 큰 문제로 작용하고 있어 담배가격 정책에 대한 논의를 활발히 할 필요가 있으며, 담뱃세 물가연동제도 조속히 검토할 필요가 있다. 담배에 부과되는 국민건강증진부담금은 재정건전성을 위해 국민건강증진기금 사업의 경로 의존적 사업 수행에서 탈피하여 전반적으로 효과적ㆍ효율적인 사업 내용으로 재설계할 필요가 있으며, 사업별 지출에 대한 예산 배분의 구조조정이 수반되어야 할 것이다.

The socioeconomic cost of smoking in Korea was estimated to be over 12 trillion won as of 2019. This article discusses how the cigarette pricing policy should be implemented and how National Health Promotion excise taxes on cigarettes should be made use of, with a view to preventing the socio-economic harm caused by smoking. As the health of youth and low-income groups is in decline as a result of smoking , it is necessary to actively discuss ways in which the tobacco price policy should be implemented. It is also necessary to review the tobacco tax system as soon as possible. The health promotion excise taxation on tobacco requires an overall effective and efficient redesign and a restructuring of budget allocation, breaking away from the path-dependency of the health promotionproject.

Subject Classification; Health care > Health-friendly environment

tobacco, price policy, national health promotion fund