청년 부채 현황 진단과 과제

Youth Debt and Its Implications for Policy

가계부채 급증과 더불어 특히 청년 세대의 부채가 가파르게 증가하고 있다는 다양한 지표들이 확인되고 있다. 이에 정부에서도 심각성을 인지하고 대책을 발표했으나 종합적인 대책 마련이라고 보기 어렵다. 실질 적으로 종합적인 대책을 마련하기 위해서는 청년 부채 통계와 조사가 선제되어야 하는데, 현재는 관련 데이 터 통합이 이뤄지지 않은 상황이다. 청년 부채에 대한 정확한 진단 및 분석 없는 임시적 조치는 오히려 문제 를 악화하는 요인이 될 수 있다는 점에서 부채에 대한 명확한 조사 후 대책 마련이 시급하다. 특히 청년 세대 내 경제적 문제는 성별, 주거, 일자리, 건강, 가족, 지역, 교육 수준 등에 따라 각기 다른 영향을 미칠 수 있기 에 이에 따른 차이를 이해하고 맞춤형 개별 지원 정책으로 설계하는 것이 중요하다. 또한 청년 개인의 문제 해결을 위한 개별적 지원과 함께 부채 발생 요인을 해소하는 정책이 병행되어야 정책의 효과를 높일 수 있 다. 청년 부채 문제 해결은 청년 개인의 문제를 넘어 사회구조적인 변화와 금융에 대한 인식 변화 지점과 연 결된다는 점에서 장기적이고 지속적인 기조로 진행할 필요가 있다.

In addition to the surge in household debt, various indicators have been identified that youth debt, in particular, is increasing steeply. The government recognized the seriousness and announced measures. However, it is difficult to say that the measures in the making are comprehensive enough. Any workable set of comprehensive measures should be based on statistics and surveys on youth debt,, but related data integration has not been carried out at this time. Temporary measures without accurate diagnosis and analysis can make matters worse, so it is urgent to prepare measures based on sound evidence. In particular, economic problems within the youth generation can have different effects depending on gender, housing, jobs, health, family, region, and education level, so it is important to understand the differences and design customized support policies. In addition, the effectiveness of the policy can be ensured when individual support is combined with measures to reduce factors that generate debt. It is necessary to proceed with a long-term and continuous stance in that solving the youth debt problem is connected to social structural changes and points of change in perception of finance beyond the problems of individual youth.