세대갈등 및 생애주기별 정부 정책에 대한 국민 인식: 연령·계층 차이를 중심으로

Understanding the Perception of Generational Conflicts and Public Policies: Age and Class Differences

이 글에서는 2020년 ‘저출산·고령사회 대응 국민 인식 및 가치관 심층조사’ 결과를 활용하여 세대갈등과 연령대별 정부 정책에 대한 국민들의 인식 현황을 살펴보고, 향후 세대갈등 완화와 연령통합적 사회를 이루기 위한 정책적 시사점을 제시한다. 조사 응답자의 76.5%는 세대 간 교류 기회가 점점 감소하고 있다고 응답하였으며, 39.1%의 응답자가 세대 간 소통 기회 부족을 세대갈등의 주요 원인으로 여기는 것으로 나타나, 세대 간 소통을 강화하기 위한 프로그램이 필요한 것으로 보인다. 또한, 조사 응답자의 82.1%가 노인인구의 증가로 부양부담이 증가한다고 인식하고 있으며, 과반수 이상이 고령근로자가 기업·사회 생산성에 부정적 영향을 준다고 인식하는 것으로 미루어, 고령층의 경제 활동과 생산성에 대한 사회적 합의와 인식 개선이 요구된다.

This paper presents a summary of the findings on the general public’s perception of intergenerational conflicts and age-related policies (based on the 2020 Survey of Public Perception and Values toward Policy Responses to Low-fertility and Aging Society). About 76.5% of respondents found that the chance of intergenerational interactions decreased over time, while 39.1% pointed to the lack of intergenerational interactions as a main cause of generational conflicts. Also, 82.1% of respondents thought that the state’s care burden grew with the aging of the population. More than half viewed that older workers were less productive than younger workers and were keeping young people from entering the labor market. The findings suggest that public and private entities need to implement programs to strengthen intergenerational communication and improve the general public’s perception of older workers and productive aging, with a view to reducing intergenerational conflicts and achieving an age-integrated society.