Difference in housework hours between married women and men and their influence factors

Keyword

부부 ; 가사노동시간 ; 경제활동 참여 ; 한국여성가족패널 ; 차이 ; couple ; housework hours ; economic activities ; KloWF ; differences

Abstract

여성의 노동시장 참여 증가 및 저출산 흐름과 맞물린 일·가정 양립의 높은 시의성과 개연성을 고려하여, 본 연구는 한국여성가족패널조사 1~5차 자료를 바탕으로 부부 데이터를 구축하고, 이들 개인의 인구사회학적 특성과 노동시장 참여 특성 간 연관성을 중심으로 여성과 남성의 가사노동시간 차이 양상의 추세를 실증적으로 관찰하였다.

본 연구의 주요 분석결과에 따르면, 여성(부인)과 남성(남편) 모두 가사노동시간이 감소하는 경향을 보였으며, 남성의 여성에 대한 가사노동시간 비율은 미미하게 증가하는 것으로 도출되었으나 여성과 남성의 가사노동시간 절대값 차이는 여전히 현격한 차이를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 여성과 남성간 가사노동시간 차이는 모형 내에서 고려한 각 개인의 인구사회학적 특성변수와 노동시장 참여 특성 변수로 설명되는 부분(explained)보다는 설명되지 않는 부분(unexplained)의 비중이 대체적으로 증가하는 양상이 나타났다. 마지막으로 노동시장 참여 특성 중 비취업자 범주, 주당 평균근로시간 40시간 이상이 평균 가사노동시간의 차이에 미치는 영향의 기여도가 가장 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 분석결과는 남편과 부인의 가사노동시간의 종단적 양상을 제시함과 아울러, 일-가정 양립 정책이 사회경제적 여건을 고려함과 동시에 보다 개인의 세부적 특성을 고려하여 미시적으로 추진되어야 함을 보여준다. 추가적으로, 개인의 인구사회학적 특성과 노동시장 참여 특성으로 설명되는 부분보다는 설명되지 않은 부분의 비중이 더욱 크게 변화하고 있는 양상은 여성과 남성 간 가사노동시간 차이에 대하여 여성과 남성 각 개인의 성 이데올로기가 미치는 영향을 심도 있게 분석할 필요가 있음을 시사한다.

Given the high probability of work-family compatibility associated with increased labor market participation of women and low birth rates, this study empirically investigated the relationship between the difference of housework hours between Korean couple and the socioeconomic characteristics of the couple and labor market participation characteristics based on the 1-5th Korean Longitudinal Survey of Women and Families.

According to the main analysis results of this study, both males(husband) and females(wife) showed a tendency to decrease housework hours, and the ratio of housework hours males to wives increased only marginally. However, the difference in the absolute value of housework hours for men and wives is still remarkable. The difference in housework hours between husbands and wives increased gradually from unexplained to explanatory variables in the regression model. Also we found that the effect of the non-employed categorical variable on housework hours is the highest among the labor market participation characteristics. These results show the longitudinal aspect of housework hours of husbands and wives, and suggests that the work-family reconciliation policy should be promotive in an aspect of micro-motivated considering the socioeconomic conditions and the individuals specific characteristics. Also, the pattern in which the ratio of unexplained part becomes large suggests that it is necessary to analyze in depth the effect of gender ideology on the difference of housework hours between women and men.