가족복지서비스 전달체계의 운영평가: 상담서비스 네트워크를 중심으로 = Evaluating the family welfare service delivery -The counseling service networks-

초록

□ 기존의 가족복지서비스는 대상자별, 서비스별, 공공-민간기관별로 구분되어 공급 중심이고, 사전적인 예방 및 체계적인 관리가 미흡하였음. 이에 따라 사회재정의 투자에도 불구하고 수요자의 욕구를 만족시키지 못할 뿐만 아니라 예산의 효율성 문제가 제기됨에 따라 사회재정사업에 대한 평가의 필요성이 제기됨.

- 국민들의 다양한 복지 수요에 적절히 대응하고 효율적인 서비스를 제공하기 위해 가족복지서비스 공급기관의 운영평가를 실시하고 새로운 가족복지서비스 전달체계 모형을 제안하고자 함.

□ 가족복지서비스 전달체계의 행정 부처의 이원화와 동일 부처내 유사한 서비스의 제공, 낮은 만족도 등으로 인해 효율적인 전달체계 구축의 필요성이 제기됨.

- 현행 가족복지서비스 전달체계는 보건복지가족부와 여성부의 전달체계를 통해 이뤄지고 있음. 보건복지가족부는 일반적인 가족의 문제에 대한 상담, 연계, 사례관리 등의 서비스를 제공하고 있으나 전통적으로 종합사회복지관은 저소득층을, 건강가정지원센터는 중산층을 주요 대상으로 함.

- 여성부는 특수한 욕구를 지닌 가족의 문제에 대한 상담, 연계 등의 서비스를 제공하고 있으며 상담 문제의 유형에 따라 가정폭력상담소, 성폭력상담소, 통합상담소로 구분함. 이들 상담소는 일반적인 상담 서비스는 유사하나 전문화된 상담 서비스에는 차이가 있음.

□ 대안설정의 관점은 현 복지수요의 급증에 따른 공급기관의 계속적 확충 보다는 기 공급기관의 전문성과 연계성의 강화를 통한 시너지 효과의 제고에 둠.

The current family welfare deliveries provide services separately with target groups, administrative departments, and dividing public-private sector.

Therefore problems appear not only the duplication of single or similar services provided, but also low satisfaction with services used. Accordingly the improvement of family welfare service delivery system is established.

Despite an increase of concerning the family subject, family welfare delivery does not provide services in preventive and integrated perspective.

And despite a variety of complex and diverse system, the satisfaction of user's is also low. For the appropriate response to the demand of people and the efficient supply of service administrations, we evaluate the operation of the family welfare service delivery and then propose alternative delivery models.

Exploring the effectiveness of family welfare services delivery we looked at the service provider's internal and external factors. It results in administrative efficient agencies about counseling services that all agencies provide appears only 3.9%. By region scale, efficient agencies appear more and more in the megalopolis and metropolis to cities and town. By agencies type, efficient agencies appear domestic violence clinics 2.3%, general social welfare centers

0.8%, healthy family support centers and sexual assault clinics 0.4% each.

Secondly, individual provider's efficiencies are the most highest sexual assault counseling clinics (47.9%) and follow by family support centers (42.5%), integrated clinics (35.0%), domestic violence clinics (23.9%), general social welfare centers (21.7%). By regional location of efficiency agencies vary.

Thirdly, Regression analysis results as well in regular staff and volunteer numbers, expenditures of input variables, as in program and case management numbers of output variables. In addition, it appears noticeably that the clinics are significant with counseling, healthy family support centers with linking, and the general social welfare centers with counseling and treatment. Fourth, analyzing the difference between the family welfare service agencies using the

ANOVA, services differ in program and problem types. Finally, the need for cooperation of services agencies and civil societies shows all the family welfare services deliveries want to not only link the public sector to private sector but also between the service providers with the temporary income support, housing support, case management, etc.

In conclusion, we propose the two alternative models. Networking Family

Service Delivery System strengthens the links between the existing service agencies to provide people with the appropriate service more efficiently. This model facilitates the service as can be accessible through the various channels

(phone, cyber, visit), as be provided ongoing, comprehensive, and specialized with users. Cities and towns, the lack or immaturity of the service providers, causes the Integrated Family Service Model. It is required the existing agencies to multi-functions, but subject supply agencies(eg. marriage and family support center, elderly welfare service center, etc.) vary.