제5기 지역사회보장계획의 수립 방향과 내용 분석 - 시·도 제5기 지역사회보장계획을 중심으로

The 5th Community Social Security Plan: Analysis of Its Direction and Components

2023년은 제5기 지역사회보장계획(2023~3026)이 시행된 첫해이다. 이 글의 목적은 17개 시·도가 수립한 제5기 지역사회보장계획의 현황과 세부 실천 내용을 분석하여 지역사회보장계획의 내실화를 위한 과제를 제안하는 것이다. 분석 결과 전반적으로 제4기 대비 제5기 지역사회보장계획에 신규로 반영된 ‘균형발전 전략체계’와 ‘관리체계’에 대한 계획이 적절히 제시되었다. 제5기 지역사회보장계획의 추진 방향을 충실히 반영하는 등 지역사회보장계획 운영을 위한 노력을 확인할 수 있었다. 다만 일부 지역의 경우 목표와 전략체계, 전략체계와 세부 사업, 추진 배경과 사업 등 간의 논리적 연계성이 부족하였다. 성과지표 및 목표치 설정의 논리적 근거도 부족한 것으로 나타났다. 이를 개선하기 위한 발전 방향으로 중앙 차원의 지속적인 지자체 담당자 역량 강화 지원, 제3차 사회보장기본계획과의 연계성 제고를 위한 중앙 차원의 점검 및 지원이 필요함을 제시하였다.

The year 2023 marks the first year of the implementation of the 5th Community Social Security Plan (2023-2026). This study explores the current state of the 5th Plan, including its action items as established by Korea’s 17 metropolitan cities and provinces, and presents potential improvement options. Our analysis reveals that the new additions to the 5th Plan, such as “strategies for balanced regional development” and “governance framework,” are adequately thrashed out. A clear indication emerged that significant efforts were made by the metropolitan municipalities to align their action plans with the objectives of the 5th Plan. However, for some municipalities, there is a lack of logical connection between the goals and the strategic framework, between the strategic framework and the subprojects, and between the proposed projects and their rationale, as well as a lack of logical coherence for their performance indicators and target goals. This study recommends that the central government support local governments in strengthening the capacity of local officials involved in the implementation of the Plan. Additionally, the central government needs to provide targeted support and coordination to enhance the connection between the 5th Community Social Security Plan and the 3rd Social Security Masterplan.

지역사회보장; 사회서비스; 전달체계; Regional Social Security; Social Service; Delivery System