정신건강 고위험자 관리체계 정립방안에 관한 연구

Strengthening the Mental Health Care Systems for High Risk Groups

우리나라의 정신건강고위험자에 대한 현황 및 정신보건서비스 전달체계의 문제점을 파악하고 정신건강 문제에 대한 국민 인식 및 정신건강서비스 요구 실태 조사를 실시 정신건강고위험자에 대한 관리체계개선 및 발전 방안 제시

This research aims to explore trends of mental health high risk groups as well as challenges concerning relevant service delivery system. The study, thus, initiated surveys on public's perception over mental health issues and aims to offer strategies to improve service systems on mental health high risk groups. Mental health high risk groups are desired to gain more attention from health-care providers and be coordinated at community level, however, much focus has been solely concentrated on patients with severe mental illnesses. Outcome of the research shows that intervention of this regard has been insufficient and the public's perception over relatively less severe mental health conditions such as alcohol abuse, depression and self-harm remained low. Such mental health conditions treated and coordinated at community level are limited within relevant mental health clinics which are even under-functioning. Besides, government's perception over mental health service system was low and public was not well aware of accessible mental health services besides psychiatric hospitals. Roles of mental health centers need to be refurbished in terms of resources planning and management as well as promotion to coordinate mental health high risk groups. It is also deemed necessary to strengthen its linkages with various other community mental health service institutions(welfare service centers, Youth counseling centers, etc) and relevant delivery system.

정신건강고위험자; 관리체계