사회복지부문별 정보화현황 및 정책적용방안

Information Development in Different Social Welfare Sectors and Policy Measures

○ 사회환경, 복지환경, 복지정책변화, 정보화환경변화 분석 ○ 복지서비스부문별 주요정책현황 및 동향분석 ○ 복지서비스정보화현황 ○ 복지서비스부문별 정보화 요소 발굴 및 정보화방안 도출 ○ 복지정보화정책방향 제시

ㅁThis study reviews the ongoing projects of welfare information digitization, which are meant to support the current government’s active welfare scheme, and identifies areas for policy improvement. ㅁThe review of a relevant body of literature from the 1990s onwards suggests how significant and inevitable the digitization of social welfare information is in a "knowledge and information society". Also, such terms as "delivery system", "links between services", "integration", "client-oriented", and "cooperative system" have increasingly been brought to the foreground of the narrative of social welfare information digitization. ㅁAs the country’s population ages and its low-fertility situations prolong, demands have increased for diversified and personalized welfare services, not least in these difficult times following the recent global economic crisis. Naturally, the efficiency and effectiveness of welfare service has become a primary social concern. ㅁInresponse, the government in June 2009, in the amendment of the Social Services Act, laid the legal foundation for the establishment of an integrated online system intended to do away with overlaps in social welfare service provision and stave off fraudulent welfare claims. ㅁThe findings from the review of ongoing projects on social welfare information digitization include the following. ― In the case of child welfare, the current projects of information digitization require improvement in promotion for further participation and engagement. ― For the welfare of the disabled, a comprehensive system is necessary for registration, disability assessment, and service delivery. Also, an active widget service may be of significant help for people with disabilities. ― The digitization projects devoted for the welfare of the elderly and the youth should be improved in a way to enable them to engage in communications and participate in on-line communities. Particularly, children and young adults should be given opportunities to participate in the development of digitization projects of which they themselves are beneficiaries. ― "Child care", "family service", and "women’s welfare" are areas that need further digitization support for "multicultural" families. Also, online promotion and education will be necessary to help foster a social climate conducive to multicultural families. ― Lastly, further efforts should be exerted to improve online communities, electronic commerce in the area of "social welfare infrastructure,"with a view to promoting wider participation and sharing.