생애의료비 추정을 통한 국민의료비 분석 (1)

Analysis of National Medical Expenditures through Estimation of Life-Time Medical Expenditures

- 건강결정요인과 의료비와의 관계 고찰 - 외국의 생애의료비 추정 모형 및 방법론 문헌고찰 - 생애의료비 추정 모형 구축 및 분석 - 외국의 의료비 정보의 정부정책 기여에 대한 사례연구 - 외국의 의료비 관리를 위한 데이터 구축 사례연구 - 의료비 안정화를 위한 근거기반 정책결정에 활용되는 데이터 관리 방안 제시 - 정책적 시사점 및 향후 연구 방향

This study addresses three issues related on lifetime medical expenditures. The first one is to estimate lifetime medical cost from birth to death(age 95). We have performed simulations 100,000 hypothetical cohort of men and women respectively. The results show that, on average, lifetime medical cost would amount to about 74,150 thousands Won for a man and 87,868 thousands Won for a woman. Half of lifetime medical cost would be spent after age of 64 for a man and 66 for woman, which gives important policy implications for preparing an ageing or aged society. The second one is to estimate lifetime medical cost of cancer. In this case we have used a Markov model with 100,000 hypothetical cohort of men and women aged 30. The simulation gives us the following results; a man and woman aged 30 would be expected to pay 14,109 thousands and 10,513 thousands Won respectively during lifetime. The third one is to estimate lifetime medical cost of smokers, non-smokers and ex-smokers focusing on cerebrovascular diseases. We find that lifetime medical costs for cerebrovascular diseases would be 29,818 thousands Won, 18,568 thousands Won and 21,536 thousands Won for smokers, never-smokers and ex-smokers.