보건의료자원배분의 효율성 증대를 위한 모니터링시스템 구축 및 운영 - 2009년 보건의료자원실태조사 결과 보고서

⧠ 조사 배경 ○ 보건의료자원은 국가 보건의료체계의 하부 구조를 이루는 가장 중요한 요소로 정확한 보건의료 수요와 현실을 파악하고 보건의료 공급 능력을 조사하여 보건의료정책 수립을 뒷받침할 통계가 필요함. 특히 보건의료자원의 과잉 공급은 공급자 유인 수요 및 과다 경쟁으로 국민의료비 증가 등 사회적 비용을 유발하며, 과소 공급은 의료시장의 경쟁 저하 및 의료이용의 접근성 감소를 초래하므로 적정 수준의 관리가 요구됨. ○ 따라서 정부가 추구하고 있는 국민의료비 적정수준관리와 보건의료정책의 과학화를 달성하기 위해서는 보건의료자원 조사‧관리 시스템을 구축‧확립하여 매년 보건의료자원에 대한 실시간 조사‧관리 모니터링이 이루어져야 함. ⧠ 조사 목적 ○ 국민의료비 적정 관리와 의료이용 접근성 제고를 위한 보건의료자원에 대한 적정 수급 관리를 가능하게 하고, 보건의료정책수립을 위한 기초 정보를 제공하며, 보건의료 분야 지식 기반의 초석을 달성하고자 함. ○ 16개 광역 지방자치단체와 243개 기초 지방자치단체가 실정에 맞는 보건의료사업을 기획‧시행하고, 능동적인 지역보건의료계획 및 보건정책을 수립하는 데 기초자료를 제공하고자 하며, OECD 등 국제기구의 보건자원관련 통계 요구 자료로 제시하기 위함.

ㅁPolicy implications ○ Supply regulations on acute and long-term care bed are needed. According to the bed supply trends of OECD countries, acute and long-term care beds have either decreased or remained constant. However, the number of acute and long-term care bed per capita in Korea is higher than the OECD average. Moreover, the trends in Korea seem to be on the rise. In this sense, it is necessary to devise comprehensive measures to meet new and various health care needs for bed. ○ Changes in health insurance payment system are needed to avoid over-supply of medical equipments. It is found that among major medical equipments, the number of CT scanner, MRI, ESWL, and mammographs, except radiation therapy equipment per million population, is higher than the OECD average. The over-supply of medical equipments deepens supplier-induced demand, which may increase the national health care expenditures. Therefore, it is desirable to connect supply of medical equipments with health insurance payment system in order to control over-supply. ○ There seem to be regional disparities with respect to the distribution of health manpower. So it is important that medical policies be developed to minimize and alleviate the inequality of geographical distribution of health manpower. First of all, it is necessary to develop the monitoring system, which investigates into the demand and supply of health manpower and principles of the health manpower allocation based on the regional properties. In order to allocate manpower in efficient manner, the government should reconstruct manpower policy, develop health manpower allocation formula, re-establish self-sufficient catchment area for primary health care physician and reinforce public health manpower. These plans should be supported by the central and local governments, which perform the consistent and systematic allocation policies for health manpower, especially primary health care physicians who provide essential medical care services such as primary health care service, emergency care service, baby delivery service and etc.