고가의료장비의 적정공급과 효율적 활용방안 = The Demand and Supply of Major Medical Equipments and Policy Recommandations

초록

□ 의료기술의 발전으로 새로운 의료장비가 광범위하게 보급되어 질병의 예방, 진단, 치료와 활용에 효과적으로 사용되고 있음. 특히 불치병이나 원인 미상으로 인식되어 오던 질병들이 첨단 고가의료장비의 도입으로 진단 및 치료가 가능해졌으며, 이는 국민의 건강생활 수준 향상으로 이어짐. 이러한 측면에서 볼 때, 향후 의료기관의 고가의료장비 도입 및 활용은 국민건강과 긴밀한 관계를 형성할 것으로 예상되며, 특히 국민 소득이 증가하고 양질의 고급의료를 추구하는 현 상황을 근거로 했을 때, 고가의료장비의 이용은 현격히 증가할 전망임.

□ 그러나 고가의료장비의 증가는 의료비의 증가와 활용성이라는 측면에서 근본적인 문제점을 가지고 있음. 즉, 무분별한 고가의료장비의 도입은 미시적으로는 경영수지 악화, 과잉진료라는 부정적인 결과를 초래하며, 거시적으로는 수가인상요인, 의료기관 도산의 가능성 증가 등을 야기할 수 있음. 또한 의료기관의 입장에서 경제적 비용부담이 증가할 뿐만 아니라, 그 이용자인 국민에게도 진료비 인상이라는 문제를 안겨줄 수 있음. OECD에 가입국 기준으로 전체 보건의료비 중 의료장비가 차지하는 비중은 45~55%로 조사되고 있는데, 이는 의료장비가 의료비에서 차지하는 비중이 매우 높은 편임을 증명함.

□ 우리나라도 이러한 전반적인 상황에서 예외는 아니어서 고가의료장비에 관한 몇 가지 문제점들이 대두되고 있음. 이에 정부는 고가의료장비의 무분별한 도입으로 인한 폐해를 막고자 1981년부터 정책적 개입을 시작함. 정부의 초기 정책은 고가의료장비에 대한 규제를 완화하거나 폐지하여 고가의료장비가 급속히 확산되는 결과를 낳음. 이로 인한 부정적 결과들이 속출하자 정부는 이에 대처하기 위해 정책적 변화를 모색했고, 2003년 이후 현재까지 규제를 강화해 오고 있음. 규제완화 정책이 자율적인 시장경제 원리에 입각하여 긍정적으로 평가되기는 하지만, 공급과잉으로 인한 자원의 비효율적 소비 등이 문제로 지적되어 여전히 정부의 규제가 필요하다는 주장이 힘을 얻고 있음.

□ 따라서 고가의료장비는 무분별한 도입 및 확산은 경계해야 하며, 환자의 생명과 직접적으로 관련되어 있기 때문에 이들 장비의 안정성과 정확성에 대한 철저한 검증 과정이 필요함. 고가의료장비의 적정수급 및 효율적인 이용은 현재 우리가 직면한 보건의료문제 중 중대한 사안이며, 이러한 관점에서 고가의료장비 수급계획과 효율적 활용방안을 모색하는 작업이 시급함.

As medical technology advances, widespread distribution of medical tools and equipment has aided in the effective prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of chronic diseases. Diagnoses and treatment of once incurable diseases or diseases with unknown causes are now made possible with the advent of high-end medical technology, contributing to the healthy lives of people. From this perspective, we can anticipate an increase in correlation between the acquisition and utilization of high-end medical technology and the quality of health. Furthermore, as average income rates and demand for quality medical care increase, a significant increase in the utilization of high-end medical technology is also expected.

However, an increase in the utilization of high-end medical technology is not without problems, chiefly an increase in healthcare costs and challenges in the installation of such equipment. From a microscopic perspective, indiscriminate installation of high-end medical technology can lead to problems of increased administrative expenditures and over-diagnoses. On a macroscopic level, increased utilization of high-end medical technology will not only lead to increased health care costs for patients treated with said equipment, but also increase operational costs for medical facilities thereby increasing the probability of potential bankruptcies. Fees charged to patients for the use of high-end medical technology constitute a relatively large portion of medical fees. Of the total healthcare cost of all the OECD member countries, medical technology usage fees make up for 45~55%.

The circumstances in Korea are not an exception. Government intervention in 1981 eased or abolished policies effectively deregulating the acquisition of high-end medical technology leading to microscopically and macroscopically negative consequences. With the sudden and rapid increase in the acquisition and utilization of high-end medical technology, in 2003 until present, the government has again called for policy changes and tightened regulations. Deregulation is considered a positive in the context of a free market economy; however, to adequately address issues of balanced and appropriate resource allocation, government regulation is required.

Accordingly, we need to be guarded about indiscriminate installation and diffusion of high-end medical technology and, as they have a direct influence on the health of patients, the safety and accuracy of medical technology must be strictly evaluated. The adequate supply and demand of high-end medical technology is one of the important public health issues we face today. Therefore, it is necessary to evaluate policies addressing the supply and demand and utilization of high-end medical technology.