장애인 소득보장과 고용정책 연계 동향 및 정책과제

⧠ 소득지원과 고용 및 직업재활서비스는 장애인정책의 궁극적 목적인 장애인 자립을 위한 상호 보완의 관계에 있는 제도로서 양 제도의 적극적인 연계는 최근 주요 선진국의 장애인정책 동향에서 발견할 수 있는 두드러진 특징이라고 할 수 있음. ○ 장애급여를 포함한 사회보장급여 전달체계(Benefit Agency)와 고용서비스 전달체계(Employment Service Agency)의 통합, 그리고 현금급여와 고용서비스 수급 기준의 공유, 즉 단일 사정체계의 도입은 이러한 경향의 구체적인 현상임. ○ 반면에 우리나라의 경우에는 장애급여와 고용 및 직업재활서비스의 양자간 역할 분담과 적극적 연계에 대한 진지한 모색없이 각기 사업 확대와 예산 확충이 이루어지고 있는 상황이라고 할 수 있음. ⧠ 본 연구에서는 한정된 자원의 효율적 배분을 통해 장애인 자립을 달성하기 위해서는 소득지원과 고용 및 직업재활서비스의 연계가 핵심적 과제라는 판단하에 주요 선진 외국의 최근 동향과 국내의 현황을 분석하여 향후 양 제도의 구체적 연계 방안 수립을 위한 기본 방향을 제시하고자 함.

Recent Trends in the Linkage of Disability Benefits with Employment Policy in Selected Countries and Policy Issues ○ The objectives of this study are to study the recent trend of disability policy in some developed countries connecting disability benefit and disability-related employment programmes and to introduce the basic principles to connect two programmes in Korea. ○ In contradictory situation of progress of people's health and increase of disability benefit beneficiary, some developed countries have been working to change the paradigm of disability policy of disability benefit focused on policy into social inclusion policy through strengthening active labour market policy. ○ In the concrete, some developed countries have merged benefit agency and public employment service agency, which means to construct single assessment system of disability benefit and disability-related public employment services. ○ However the status of Korean disability policy is inferior to average of OECD countries, but also disability benefit and disability-related employment services are not connected. ○ Policy implications for Korea drawn through analysing some developed countries' recent trend in disability policy are development of work capacity of the disabled people, introduction of work ability as eligibility criteria of disability pension and expending disability-related public employment services agencies.