학대경험이 노인의 자살생각에 미치는 영향과 스트레스, 우울, 사회적 지지의 매개효과

Effects of the Elderly's Abuse Experiences on Their Suicidal Ideation & Mediation Effects of Stress, Depression and Social Supports

본 연구는 노인의 학대경험이 자살생각에 미치는 영향과 스트레스, 우울, 사회적 지지의 매개효과에 대하여 분석하고자 실시하였다. 학대경험과 함께 자살생각에 대한 위험요인으로는 스트레스, 우울을 선정하였으며, 사회적 지지로는 가족지지, 친구지지, 타인지지를 선정하였다. 연구의 대상은 전국의 65세 이상 노인 중 사회복지시설 이용자 969명을 대상으로 하였으며, 연구방법으로는 빈도분석, t-test, ANOVA, 상관분석, 위계적 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 주요 분석결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 노인학대경험 유무 및 유형별 학대경험에 대한 분석결과, 연구대상 노인 969명 중 학대를 경험한 노인은 19.2%로 나타났으며, 학대유형에 따른 노인들의 학대경험 정도는 정서적 학대가 15.1%로 가장 높게 나타났고, 경제적 학대 7.7%, 신체적 학대 6.2%, 방임 4.5%, 성폭력 1.5%, 유기 1.3% 순으로 나타났다. 둘째, 인구사회학적 특성에 따른 위험요인, 사회적 지지, 자살생각의 차이를 비교분석한 결과, 다양한 인구사회적 특성에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 위험요인인 스트레스와 우울, 그리고 자살생각은 거주지역, 거주형태, 가족구성, 종교, 교육수준, 경제수준과 유의한 차이를 보였다. 셋째, 자살생각에 대한 위계적 회귀분석결과, 학대경험 노인의 자살생각에 위험요인인 스트레스와 우울은 자살생각을 증가시키는 반면, 사회적 지지인 친구지지는 자살생각을 완화시키는 것으로 나타났고, 사회적 지지 중 타인지지는 위험요인과 함께 노인의 자살생각을 증가시키는 것으로 나타났다(모형설명력=38.3%). 이러한 연구결과에 따라 학대경험노인을 위한 차별화된 자살예방 프로그램의 지원, 학대경험노인의 스트레스와 우울을 치료할 수 있는 프로그램 마련, 학대경험노인의 자살예방을 위한 특별한 또래 상담프로그램의 실시 등 실천적 함의가 제시되었다.

The present study was carried out with a view to analyzing the effect of the elderly's abuse experiences on their suicidal ideation as well as the mediation effects of stress, depression and social supports. Stress and depression were selected as risk factors associated with suicidal ideation of the elderly in addition to their abuse experiences. Supports by family members, friends and others were set forth as social supports in this study. The subjects of the study were 969 Koreans aged over 65 who have experiences of having been accommodated in social welfare facilities across the country. Results, 1) 19.2% of the surveyed old persons experienced abuse. Of all types of abuse, emotional abuse occurred most frequently (15.1%), followed by economic abuse (7,7%), physical abuse (6.2%), neglect (4.5%), sexual violence (1.5%) and abandonment (1.3%); 2) there was significant difference in such various factors as risk factors, social supports and suicidal ideation depending on socio-demographic characters; 3) the stress and depression of the elderly with abuse experiences might intensify their suicidal ideation while the support by friends could ease it(explanation=38.3%). From the analyses, it was possible to find needs to draw social consensus of supporting the differentiated programs to prevent the elderly with abuse experiences from committing suicide and to treat their stress and depression as well as of introducing specialized peer counselling programs to save the elderly with abuse experiences from their trials to commit suicide.

노인학대; 자살생각; 스트레스; 우울; 사회적 지지; Abuse of the Elderly; Suicidal Ideation; Stress; Depression; Social Support