신노년층의 특징과 정책과제

Policy Challenges posed by Emerging 'New Class of Older Persons'

◈ 우리나라의 고령화의 특징은 급격한 고령화 속도와 노인인구 특성의 급격한 변화로 정리될 수 있음. ◈ 그러나 아직 신노년층에 대한 본격적인 연구와 그에 기초한 노인복지정책의 방향성 재정립 및 정책방안 도출 작업이 이루어지지 못하고 있음. ◈ 따라서 본 연구는 신노년층의 다양한 특성과 욕구실태를 파악하고 그에 기초하여 신노년층의 출현이 노인복지정책에 갖는 의의를 살펴보고자 함.

Because of the rapid socio-economic changes in their early years, the so-called 'new class of older persons' who will become older persons in the near future have different demographic characteristics from the current class of older persons. A clear picture of this class's demographic characteristics is critical in discussing and implementing effective policy options. For this purpose, a national survey of 4,050 persons who are 46 to 59 years old was conducted from July 5 to August 15, 2010. This study is composed of seven parts. The first part reviews the sampling process and introduces the structure of the questionnaire. The second part illustrates basic demographic characteristics of baby boomers. The third part reviews baby boomers' social networks, focusing on their family relations and exchanges of various supports between parents and children. The fourth part illustrates their health and economic characteristics and related policy demands. The fifth part reviews baby boomers' economic and social activities. The sixth part illustrates their attitudes to later life and policies related to it. In the seventh and the last part, the survey's main findings are illustrated and their policy implications are illustrated.

신노년층; 노인복지정책