민간 복지자원 확충을 위한 자원봉사 활성화 방안의 모색

□ 자원봉사활동의 인정ㆍ보상에 관한 이론적 및 가치론적 논의 □ 자원봉사활동에 있어 인정ㆍ보상이 이루어지는 맥락에 대한 이해 □ 주요 국가의 자원봉사활동 현황과 인정ㆍ보상 체계의 고찰 □ 자원봉사활동의 인정ㆍ보상 체계의 실천적 쟁점 □ 자원봉사활동에 대한 인정ㆍ보상 수준이 자원봉사자에게 주는 영향

This study explores the ways to invigorate volunteer activities in Korea. Identifying that strong volunteer activities are crucial assets to expand private welfare resources, it reviews key issues of volunteer activities and analyzes national volunteer services of selected other countries to examine the possibility of modeling on those cases in Korea. The current status of volunteer activities in Korea demonstrates that there are rooms to improve. The adult volunteer rate of Korea is 10.2%(it is close to 20% depending on the source of statistics), far below that of major developed countries. More over, it is problematic to ensure the sustainability of volunteer activities and to participate all population groups. Currently, particular population group such as students and house-wives have actively participated in volunteer programs in a local community. Recent efforts to vitalize volunteer activities produce a new Act on Volunteer Activity and a 2010 national plan to invigorating volunteer activity in order to strengthen the volunteer activities in Korea. However, the outcome of those efforts has not been shown yet. The cases of other countries adopting the national volunteer service program provides crucial evidences that it is beneficial to invigorate volunteer activities. The cases include AmeriCorps and SeniorCorps in the U. S., Millennium Volunteers in the U. K. and Green Corps in Australia. For instance, the experience of AmeriCorps increases civic engagement, employment possibility of the public sector, skills and life satisfaction of former AmeriCorps volunteers. Similar outcome has been found in Millennium Volunteers and Green Corps cases. Based on the findings, this study proposed a Korea National Services Program to invigorate volunteer activities. Two sample national service model-programs were demonstrated. The first, Elderly Volunteer program is targeting the aged population and the other named as Sharing Volunteer program is the job coordinators/lecturers working for government-led social services. It is expected that the Korea National Services(tentatively) is to increase the number of volunteering opportunities, to invest in training volunteers and to enhance the civic engagement of the society. Volunteering experience through out the Korea National Services(tentatively) would reap multiple benefits for participants which contribute to their high satisfaction and self-fulfillment levels, and simultaneously provide numerous benefits to communities.

민간복지자원; 자원봉사활동