DEA를 통한 보건소 한의약보건사업 효율성 평가

Measuring Efficiency of Public Health Program using Traditional Korean Medicine: A DEA Approach

이 연구는 2005년부터 공공보건기관에서 시행중인 한의약건강증진Hub보건소사업의 효율성을 자료포락분석을 이용하여 평가하였으며, 각 한의약건강증진Hub보건소간 효율성 차이의 원인을 밝히고자 하였다. 또한 그 동안 자료포락분석을 이용한 연구에서 한계점으로 지적되어 온 질적 측면을 고려하지 못한 문제를 극복하기 위하여 고객만족비율을 분석모형에 포함시켜 그 적용가능성을 검토하였다. 이 연구에서는 자료포락분석을 위한 투입변수로 Hub보건소 한의약건강증진사업 총예산과 행정안전부 합동평가지표에서 사용된 인력의 적절성 합계점수를 사용하였고 산출변수로는 총 참여주민 수, 한방진료실 총 내원환자 수, 한의약공공보건사업 만족/매우 만족 비율을 사용하였다. 연구결과 분석모형에 포함된 51개 보건소 중 CCR모형에서는 9개의 보건소가 BCC 모형에서는 15개의 보건소가 효율적인 보건소로 나타났으며, BCC모형에 의한 기술적 순효율성 결과가 더 높게 나타나 규모의 비효율성이 존재하는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 시, 군 간의 효율성 차이는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 보건소간 효율성 차이의 원인을 밝히고자 Tobit회귀분석을 실시하였고, 그 결과 통계적으로 유의하고 실제적으로 설명력 있는 효율성의 결정요인이 나타나지는 않았다. 그리고 백분율형태의 질적지표인 고객만족비율을 자료포락분석모형에 포함시켜서 분석한 결과 질적지표를 포함시키기 전보다 효율성지수가 상향평준화되었으며 BCC모형이 CCR모형보다는 백분율형태의 질적지표를 포함시키는 분석모형에서는 더 적합한 방법인 것으로 나타났다.

The purposes of this study is to measure relative efficiency of public health centers implementing health promotion programmes using traditional Korean medicine(HPTKM) using the method of Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA), and to suggest the means to improve efficiency by investigating the reasons for the differences in efficiency. Previous studies has been pointed out, as the limitations of the studies using DEA, that the studies did not consider the qualitative aspects of customer satisfaction. In order to overcome this limitation, this study develop alternative model by including customer satisfaction rate in DEA model and its applicability was examined. In addition, this study explain the differences in relative efficiency by location and external factor using Tobit model. The major findings of this study are as follows. First, there are no significant differences in the relative efficiency among the public health centers by location. Second, according to the Tobit analysis results, there are statistically significant differences in the aspect of location. But the result does not show the external factors affect the performances of the public health centers.

자료포락분석; 한의약건강증진Hub보건소사업; 한의약건강증진Hub보건소; Data Envelopment Analysis(DEA); Health Promotion Programmes Using Traditional Korean Medicine(HP-TKM)