근로연계복지정책의 효과와 시간: 미국 복지개혁의 고용효과는 지속되는가?

The Effects of A Workfare Policy and Time: Are the Effects of the US Welfare Reform Sustainable?

미국의 복지개혁은 자활을 강조하는 취업우선전략이다. 선행연구들은 수급자 수의 급격한 감소와 탈수급자들의 상대적으로 높은 고용률을 바탕으로 미국 복지개혁이 성공적이었다고 본다. 하지만, 탈수급자들의 높은 고용률은 1990년대 중반 이후 미국 경제의 호황에서 비롯되었을 수 있으므로, 복지개혁의 순고용효과를 알기 위해서는 1990년대 중반 이후 동시적으로 나타난 제도(복지개혁)와 경제환경의 변화를 분리하여야 한다. 본 연구는 외부 환경의 변화와 복지개혁의 효과를 분리하고, 복지개혁에서 나타난 고용효과를 시간변수를 중심으로 분석한다. 그리고 노동시장의 상황, 인적 자본을 비롯한 탈수급자의 개인적 속성, 그리고, 탈수급 후 일자리의 특징, 아동지원제도와 복지수혜의 경험을 통제하고, 탈수급 전후의 고용상태를 비교한다. 분석결과는 탈수급자의 고용상태와 탈수급 이후 시간변수와의 관계가 통계적으로 유의미하게 부정적으로 연관되어 있으며, 탈수급 전과 비교하여 탈수급 후 3년까지만 탈수급자의 고용상태가 긍정적이라는 것을 보여준다. 즉, 복지개혁은 긍정적 단기 고용효과가 있으나, 장기고용효과는 나타나지 않는다. 본 연구는 취업우선전략 중심의 미국 복지개혁이 장기적으로는 제한적인 고용효과를 지니고 있다는 것을 보여준다.

The purpose of this study is to examine the relationship between the effects of welfare reform and time, using the administrative data from Wisconsin. Welfare reform in the US has been known as a success in terms of caseload reduction and relatively high short-term employment rates of TANF leavers. However, these short-term success may be due to the strong economy in the late 1990s. Thus, the “pure”effects can be examined by separating the welfare reform and the strong economy. This study examines the long-term employment rates of TANF leavers, controlling for local labor market conditions and compares the employment outcomes before exiting welfare with those after exit. The results show that the relationship between time after exit and the employment status of TANF leaver is negative and statistically significant. In addition, compared to pre-exit employment rates, the positive employment effects of welfare reform have been sustained only for three years after exit.

미국의 복지개혁; 취업우선전략; 탈수급자; 고용효과; 시간; Welfare Reform; Work-First Approach; TANF Leavers; Employment Effects; Time