경제위기가 저소득가구의 아동학대에 미치는 영향 분석 = The Influence of the Financial Crisis on the Child Abuse in Low Income Families

키워드 아동학대 ; 경제적 위기 ; 가족생활 ; 저소득가구 ; 소득변화

초록

본 연구는 아동학대의 원인을 밝혀 아동학대를 방지하기 위한 정책적 제언을 마련하고자 하였다. 특히 경제위기 이후 저소득 가구의 경제적 상황변화가 아동학대 발생에 영향을 미치는 메커니즘이 무엇인가를 분석하였다. 경제적 상태가 열악한 경우 아동학대의 발생이 높지만 그렇다고 경제적으로 어려운 모든 가구에서 아동학대가 발생하는 것은 아니다. 따라서 경제적으로 문제가 있는 가구에서도 아동학대로 이어지는 연결고리를 찾아 대응할 필요성이 있다.

본 연구는 경제적 상황변화가 가족의 생활변화를 초래하게 되고 이러한 가족의 생활변화가 아동학대로 이어지게 된다고 가정하였다. 이러한 가정하에 본 연구는 저소득 가구의 경제적 상황변화가 아동학대발생에 미치는 영향과 가구의 경제적 상황변화가 가족의 생활변화를 통하여 아동학대의 발생에 미치는 영향을 비교설명하였다.

분석결과, 가구의 소득변화는 아동학대에 직접적인 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 가족생활 변화는 아동학대 발생에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 구체적으로 가족생활 변화 변수인 부부갈등, 자녀의 학업성적, 자녀의 비행, 부모갈등 중 부부갈등과 자녀의 비행이 아동학대에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 변수인 것으로 나타났다. 한편 경제적 상황변화는 가족생활 변화에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 경제위기 이후 소득의 변화가 가족생활의 변화를 일으키고 이러한 가족생활의 변화가 아동학대에 영향을 미친다고 설명할 수 있다. 이는 유사한 경제적 상황변화를 겪을지라도 가족유지체계의 결속력 수준에 따라 아동학대의 발생가능성이 달라질 수 있음을 의미한다.

경제위기 이후 증가한 저소득 가구의 아동학대 문제에 대한 정책적 대응을 마련함에 있어서 단순히 가구의 경제적 상황을 개선하는 것만으로는 아동학대 문제가 해결되기 어려우며 변화된 가족생활을 회복하도록 지원하는 것이 필요하다. 가족생활에서 발생한 문제에 대한 사회사업적 접근이 이러한 대응의 하나가 될 것이다.

This study examines the cause of child abuse in Korea. In particular, the purpose of this study is to analyze how financial change affect child abuse in low income families.

Child abuse is more prevalent when financial conditions become worse. But financial condition are not sufficient to explain child abuse, because child abuse cannot be found in all families which experience financial crisis.

This study proposes that child abuse is caused by the change in family life, this change is caused by the change in the financial condition. Based on this proposition, this study analyzes the influence of the change in family life and the influence of the financial change on child abuse, then compares these influences.

The major findings are as follows.

Financial change doesn't have a significant influence on child abuse. But the change in family life does have an influence on child abuse. Among the various types of change in family life, mother-father conflict and delinquent behavior of children influence child abuse.

The financial change influences changes in family life. This result means that the proposition of this study is valid. In most families, even if they experience financial difficulties, the closeness of the family takes precedence.

Child abuse has increased after IMF in Korea. For the purpose of preventing child abuse, improving financial condition of family is not sufficient. Restoration of the family life is necessary. Social work intervention is one of the common approaches to this solution.