사회보장정책에서 기회의 균등원칙 적용방안

A Study on Principle of Equal Opportunity and its Application

- 기초보장분야를 중심으로 사회보장정책의 양적 확대를 위해 많은 재원이 투입 - 복지지출의 비중이 커지면서 세금을 내는 국민들로부터 또는 다른 영역의 정부지출을 중시하는 측으로부터 복지지출을 억제해야 한다는 목소리에 직면하게 됨

The objective of this study is to search for a way to apply the principle of Equal Opportunity, proposed by Roemer(1998) to Korean social policy. In concrete, we tried to find an optimal income tax rate to compensate for the low income which is resulted from one's parents' low education level. We used the 1998 KLIPS data for this analysis. As a result, we find that additional tax rate is not required, which means parents' education level do not affect their son's income so much so far. But, considering recent upsurging expenditure in private education, it seems hard to expect that this trend could keep on in the future.