기후 관련 재난 심리지원의 현황과 정책과제

The Current Status of Psychological Support in Climate-Related Disasters and the Policy Challenges

최근 폭염, 홍수, 태풍 등 기후변화가 심각해지면서 정신건강에 미치는 영향에 대한 관심이 증가하고 있다. 기후 관련 재난에 노출되었을 때 받는 영향은 다면적이다. 재난에 노출된 개인과 지역사회는 대부분 회복력을 보이지만 일부에게는 심리적 고통이 증가하고 우울증, 불안, 외상후스트레스장애(PTSD) 등 정신건강 문제가 유발되거나 기존의 정신건강 상태가 악화될 수 있다. 재난의 영향에서 벗어나기 위해서는 국가 차원의 심리지원서비스가 매우 중요하다. 이는 개인과 지역사회를 모두 포함한 다차원적이고 장기적인 지원이 되어야 한다. 행정안전부 재난심리회복지원센터와 보건복지부 국가트라우마센터와 권역트라우마센터를 중심으로 제공되고 있는 국내 재난심리지원서비스는 지속적으로 정교화되고 발전하고 있다. 이 글에서는 기후변화로 인해 더욱 빈번해지고 있는 기후 관련 재난에 지속가능한 재난심리지원서비스가 제공되기 위한 방안을 고찰하고자 한다.

Most empirical studies that concern how climate change relates to mental health focus on exposure to climate-related disasters like floods, typhoons, wildfires, and heatwaves. The impact of exposure to natural disasters is multifaceted. While individuals and communities that experience these disasters show resilience in most cases, some may suffer increased psychological distress and even develop mental health issues like depression, anxiety, and PTSD, with their mental health status deteriorating. The provision of national support is essential post-disaster for people’s psychological well-being. These support services must be comprehensive and sustained over a sufficient period of time. Post-disaster mental health support services have advanced and improved in the last few years, delivered through disaster psychological support centers (Ministry of Public Administration and Security) and national and local trauma centers (Ministry of Health and Welfare). This article explores ways to provide psychosocial support services in a sustainable manner to those affected by climate disasters, which, in this era of climate change, occur with increasing frequency.

기후변화; 정신건강; 기후 관련 재난; 재난심리지원서비스; Climate Change; Mental Health; Climate-Related Disasters; Post-Disaster Mental Health Support Services