노년기 사회적 고립과 외로움: 미국의 대응책과 시사점

Social Isolation and Loneliness among Older Adults in the United States: Policy and Practice and Implications

사회적 고립과 외로움은 ‘새로운 전염병(new pandemic)’이라고 불릴 정도로 만연해졌으며, 개인의 건강 및 삶의 만족도 측면뿐 아니라 사회적으로도 중요한 문제로 떠오르고 있다. 특히 노년층의 경우 만성질환의 증가, 사회적 관계망 축소 등으로 인해 사회적 고립에 처하거나 외로움을 느낄 가능성이 상대적으로 높다. 이를 해결하기 위해 미국에서는 다양한 분야에서 노력을 기울이고 있다. 지역사회에서는 주민조직(빌리지) 활동을 통해 사회참여를 독려하고, 주거 측면에서는 코하우징과 같은 모델을 통해 외로움 완화와 소속감 증대를 돕는다. 기술 분야에서는 노인 친화적 플랫폼 개발이나 로봇을 활용한 사회적 연결 확대 등을 통해 고립을 방지하고, 보건 분야에서는 선제적 스크리닝 도입과 외로움 완화를 위한 다양한 서비스를 제공 및 연계한다. 이 글에서는 이러한 사례들을 통해 사회적 고립과 외로움 완화를 위한 정책적 시사점을 검토한다.

Social isolation and loneliness, so widespread as to be called new pandemics, have emerged not only as individual health and life-satisfaction issues but also as social problems. Older adults, in particular, their chronic conditions deepening and their social networks thinning, are more likely to become socially isolated or lonely. The US has implemented multifaceted initiatives to address social isolation and loneliness among seniors. At the community level, older adults are encouraged to participate in “Village” social activities. When it comes to housing, the senior cohousing program is there to help older adults keep themselves from loneliness and foster a sense of belonging. Additionally, senior-friendly technology platforms and robotic systems are applied to assist older adults to connect with society and keep themselves from social isolation. The health sector has introduced an early screening system for older adults and provides and connects them with various services designed to alleviate their loneliness. This article examines some of the efforts ongoing in the US to reduce social isolation and loneliness among seniors and explores the implications they might have for Korea.

사회적 고립; 외로움; 지역사회참여; 코하우징; 사회적 연결; 소셜로봇; 기술사용; 보건서비스 연계; Social Isolation; Loneliness; Community Engagement; Village Model; Cohousing; Social Technology; Health Services