일본과 미국의 재난 정신건강 대응 거버넌스 고찰

Post-Disaster Mental Health Governance in Japan and the U.S.

이 글은 재난 직후의 응급 상황에서 재난 현장에 파견되는 조직의 역할과 업무 수행 방법에 초점을 두어, 국가 차원의 대응이 필요한 대규모 재난 발생 시 공공과 민간 거버넌스가 각각 어떻게 대응하는지를 일본과 미국의 사례를 중심으로 살펴보았다. 일본과 미국은 재난 정신건강 지원을 위한 법과 지침상, 재난 시 투입되는 조직과 인력에 대한 책임 소재와 역할 구분 등이 명확하게 제시되어 있으며, 대규모 재난 발생 시 관리·감독 권한을 가진 총괄 기관을 일원화하는 방향으로 지원 체계가 변화해 왔다. 한국 역시 해외의 사례를 바탕으로 정부 차원의 일관성과 조정 능력을 향상하는 방향으로 재난 정신건강 지원 체계를 정비할 필요가 있다.

This article examines how public and private governance efforts are made in Japan and in the US in response to large-scale disasters requiring national-level post-disaster mental health support, focusing on the roles of organizations deployed on site in the immediate post-disaster period and how they perform their duties. In both Japan and the US, laws and guidelines are in place that clearly stipulate, in the area of mental health support, the responsibilities and roles of organizations and personnel deployed on site in the event of a disaster, with the mental health support system tending to be managed, in the event of a large-scale disaster, by a single agency with overarching supervisory authority. In light of the experiences of Japan and the US, the Korean government should increase its authority to enhance the consistency and coordination of its post-disaster mental health support system.

재난 정신건강; Post-Disaster Mental Health Governance