프랑스의 ‘아동 중심 통계 구축’과 ‘아동의 삶의 질 관련 통계’가 주는 시사점

Building the Child-Centered Statistics and Statistics on Children’s Quality of Life in France

이 글에서는 최근 아동 정책의 발전을 위해 아동 중심 통계자료 구축 강조와 함께 아동 삶의 질을 평가하기 위한 지표 개발과 조사에 국가적 노력을 더하고 있는 프랑스 사례를 소개한다. 아동의 권리에 초점을 둔 데이터 구축의 필요성이 제기되면서, 2017년부터 가족아동고령화고등위원회(HCFEA)를 중심으로 아동의 모든 삶의 영역을 포괄하는 국가통계 구축과 조사를 위한 움직임이 시작되었다. HCFEA의 ‘더 아동 중심적인 자료와 공공연구 2018-2019’ 보고서와 2019년 이후 수행된 아동의 삶의 질, 복지와 관련한 두 가지 국가통계조사는 최근 프랑스의 아동 정책의 방향성을 파악하게 하고, 아동의 삶의 질과 아동 중심 통계 구축 논의가 진행되고 있는 한국에 시사점을 준다.

This article discusses how child statistics are generated in France, reports on a recent French survey on children’s quality of life, and considers the implications of the French experience for child statistics in Korea. Since France joined the United Nations Convention on the Rights of the Child, there has been an effort, particularly since 2017, led by the High Council for Family, Childhood, and Aging (Haut Conseil de la famille, de l’enfance et de l’âge: HCFEA), to develop national data and carry out statistical surveys that cover every aspect of children’s lives. The data and public studies on children conducted by the HCFEA and three national statistics surveys on children’s welfare and quality of life that were conducted after 2019 show the direction France’s child policy is moving in and offer recommendations for Korea, where discussions about children’s welfare and child-centered statistics are currently taking place.

프랑스; France; 아동정책; Child Policy; 아동중심통계; Child-centered Statistics; 삶의 질; Quality of Life