정치·사회 참여의 양극화 실태

The Polarization of Political and Social a Participation in Korea

이 글에서는 한국의 정치·사회 참여의 양극화 실태를 살펴보았다. 과거 관련 연구가 정치적 좌우의 양극화에 초점을 둔 반면 사회경제적 지위에 따른 정치·사회 참여 수준의 차이에 대해서는 주의를 기울이지 않은 점을 염두에 두었다. 한국보건사회연구원의 「사회 참여, 자본, 인식 조사」 자료를 활용해서 ① 사회경제적 지위에 따른 직능·지역·시민 단체 및 정당 참여, ② 투표 참여, ③ ‘본인 및 가족의 이익이나 권리가 침해됐을 때’ 다양한 방식의 공개적 의견표현 의사 여부, ④ 정치적 효능감 등을 살펴보았다. 분석 결과 고학력, 고소득층에서의 정치·사회 참여 의사 비율 및 빈도가 상대적으로 높았고, 지역·성별에 따른 참여 수준은 일관적이지 않았다. 이와 같은 분석에 근거에 정치·사회 양극화 문제에 대한 추가 연구의 필요성을 제시하고, 풀뿌리 민주주의의 강화 및 선거제도 개혁의 필요성을 강조했다.

In this article, we look at the polarization of political and social participation in Korea. Previous related studies have addressed the polarization of the political left and right without taking into account the differences in political and social participation in relation to socioeconomic status. Using the Korea Institute for Health and Social Affairs’ “Social Participation, Capital, and Awareness Survey” data, we analyze the following dimensions of participation in relation to socioeconomic status: 1) participation in professional, regional, or civic groups and political parties; 2) voting; 3) willingness to express publicly in various ways “when the interests or rights of the individual or family are violated”; and 4) political efficacy. The analysis revealed that the willingness and frequency of political and social participation were relatively high in the highly educated and high-income groups, and the level of participation varied by area and between men and women. This analysis points to the need for additional research on political and social polarization. The necessity of strengthening grassroots democracy and reforming the electoral system is also emphasized.