2023년 보건의료정책 전망과 과제

The 2023 Outlook for Health Care Policy

2023년은 코로나19 방역 완화와 일상 복귀에 대한 기대에도 불구하고 금리 인상과 고물가 지속으로 인해 가계 형편이 더 나빠질 것으로 전망된다. 정부는 2022~2026년 국가재정운용계획을 통해 재정 건전성 관리와 초고강도 지출구조 조정을 예고했다. 가계의 실질소득 하락은 건강에 유익한 지출 및 저소득층의 회복 탄력성을 감소시켜 국민의 평균적 건강 수준을 하락시키고 건강 불평등을 심화하는 전조가 될 수 있다. 대한민국은 전 국민에게 적용되는 단일 건강보험을 통해 보건의료체계의 질, 접근성, 비용을 통제하고 있다. 건강보험의 지출구조 개혁과 건강정책이 연동되지 않으면 그간의 건강증진 성과가 후퇴할 수 있다. 2023년 보건의료정책은 국민의 경제적 어려움에 더 민감하게 반응하며 지출 효율화를 달성하는 혁신이 필요하다. 보건의료체계의 관성적 저항에 부딪혀 담론에 머물렀던 가치(value) 기반 보건의료체계로의 혁신이 긴축재정 환경에서 불필요한 지출을 통제할 뿐 아니라 보건의료체계의 건강성과까지 개선하는 양수겸장(兩手兼將)의 비법이 되기를 기대한다.

In 2023, despite the prospects of the easing if COVID-19 restrictions and returning to a normal way of life, the household situation is expected to worsen due to interest rate hikes and the continuing high inflation. The government announced in its 2022-2026 National Fiscal Management Plan that it would pursue fiscal soundness management and a highly intensive expenditure restructuring. A decline in household real income could lead to a lowering of the average health level of the people and a deepening of health inequality by reducing health-beneficial spending and the resilience of the low-income households. Korea controls the quality, accessibility, and cost of its health care system through a single health insurance system that applies to all citizens. If health insurance spending reform and health policy are not interconnected enough, the achievements of health promotion in the past may regress. Health care policy in 2023 needs innovation that is more responsive to the people's economic difficulties and achieves efficient spending. Innovation towards a value-based health care system, which has remained in the discourse in the face of inertial resistance from the health care system, is a dual-handed strategy that not only controls unnecessary expenditures in a government austerity but also improves the health performance of the health care system.