장애아동과 그 가족을 위한 지역장애아동지원센터 설치 시 고려사항과 핵심 기능

Core Functions and Considerations of Local Support Center for Children with Disabilities and Their Families

2011년 제정된 「장애아동복지지원법」은 장애아동이 안정된 가정생활 속에서 건강하게 성장하여 활발하게 사회에 참여하도록 하고 장애아동 가족의 부담을 완화하기 위하여 마련되었으나, 이를 실현할 지역 단위 전달체계를 구축하지 못한 채 현재에 이른다. 이에 2020년 12월 「장애아동복지지원법」이 개정되면서 지역 장애아동지원센터 시·도 설치의 근거를 마련한 바 있고, 현 정부의 국정과제에 ‘장애 조기 발견·개입을 위한 서비스체계 구축’이 포함되어 있어 장애아동과 그 가족을 위한 국가적 차원의 정책 실현이 필요한 상황이다. 이 글에서는 장애아동과 그 가족을 위한 지역장애아동지원센터를 설치할 때 우선적으로 고려해야 할 사항과 향후에 만들어질 지역장애아동지원센터가 수행해야 할 핵심적인 기능에 대해 논의하고자 한다.

The 「Children with Disabilities Welfare Support Act」 was enacted in 2011 to help children with disabilities grow up healthy and actively participate in society in stable family life and to alleviate the burden on families of children with disabilities. However, there had been lack of regional-level service delivery to realize the goals of this Act. Accordingly, in December 2020, the 「Welfare Support Act for Disabled Children」 and its enforcement ordinance were amended, laying the groundwork for establishing local level child support centers for children with disabilities. This is a situation that requires the realization of national policies for children with disabilities and their families. This paper intends to discuss the considerations of establishing a local support center for children with disabilities and their families, and the core functions that the local support centers should be created in the future.