지역가입자 연금보험료 지원 제도의 효과 추정 - 마이크로시뮬레이션 모형을 중심으로

The Effect of Contributions Subsidy for Individually Insured Persons on Their Old-age Income Security: Using the Dynamic Microsimulation Model

본 연구는 마이크로시뮬레이션 모형을 이용해 지역가입자 연금보험료 지원 제도의 노후소득보장 효과를 추정하고, 정책적 시사점을 모색하고자 하였다. 주요 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 현행 지역가입자 보험료 지원제도가 노령연금 수급률에 미치는 영향은 미미한 것으로 나타났다. 시뮬레이션 결과, 보험료 지원을 통해 출생코호트 전체의 가입기간이 0.6 개월 정도, 노령연금 수급률이 0.1~0.2%p 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 현행 제도가 노령연금 급여액에 미치는 영향 역시 미미하였다. 현행 제도를 통한 연금월액 인상폭은 1,000원 내외(2019년 불변가 기준)였으며, 보험료 지원 수혜자의 연금월액 증가분도 1만원(2019년 불변가 기준)을 넘기지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 생애근로기간(18~59세)의 총 소득을 기준으로 소득분위를 5분위로 나누어 살펴본 결과, 1분위보다는 2~3분위의 노령연금 수급률 및 가입기간 증가 폭이 더 큰 것으로 나타났다. 다만, 보험료 지원 수혜자로 분석 대상을 한정하는 경우 최하위 분위에서의 수급률 및 가입 기간 증가 폭이 더 컸다. 넷째, 현행 제도의 지원대상을 유지한 채 지원수준(100만원→230만원), 기원기간(12개월→36개월), 납부재개율(30% 제고)을 인상하는 경우에도 추가적인 효과가 그리 크지 않은 것으로 전망되었다. 이상의 분석 결과에 기초한 본 연구의 정책 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 지역가입자 보험료 지원 제도의 노후소득보장 효과를 높이기 위해 현행 제도의 지원 기간과 지원 수준을 동시에 제고할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 지원 기간, 지원 수준, 납부재재율 등이 개선되는 시나리오를 적용했음에도 불구하고 제도 효과가 크게 제고되지 않았음을 고려할 때 지원대상을 확대하는 등 지역가입자 보험료 지원 제도를 근본적으로 개선할 필요가 있어 보인다.

This study examines the long-term effect of contributions subsidy for Individually Insured Persons (hereafter CS) on their old-age income security by using the dynamic microsimulation model. The main results are as follows. First, the study estimated that the CS in National Pension has a negligible impact on insured periods - 0.6 months increase on average - and the take-up rate of the pension benefit - 0.1~0.2%p increase on average-. Second, the effect of CS on monthly pensions is expected to be negligible. Is is expected that the CS will increase the monthly benefit amount by about KRW 1,000. Third, for all old-age pension beneficiaries, the effect of CS is more significant in the middle-income group than in the lower-income group. In the case of CS beneficiaries, the effect is expected to be the biggest in the lowest-income group. Fourth, even if the level of CS, support periods, and percentage of renewing the payment are raised, the additional effect is not expected to be significant. Finally, This study suggests expanding the target of the CS and extending the level of CS and support period.

국민연금; 지역가입자 보험료 지원 제도; 마이크로시뮬레이션 모형; National Pension Scheme; Contributions Subsidy for Individually Insured Persons; Microsimulation model