지역사회보장 기반 강화를 위한 시·도 사회보장위원회 운영현황 분석과 과제

Analysis of the Current State of City/Do Social Security Committee Operation and Tasks for Strengthening the Foundation of Regional Social Security

현재 시·도 사회보장위원회는 1970년 사회복지사업법 제정 당시 보건사회부장관의 자문에 응하기 위한 중앙사회복지위원회와 함께 시·도지사의 자문에 응하기 위한 지방사회복지위원회로 도입되었다. 시·군·구 지역사회복지협의체가 1993년 사회복지사업법 전부개정을 통해 시·군·사회복지위원회로 도입된 것에 비하면 20년 앞선 셈이다. 하지만 그 역사에 비해 기능과 역할에 대한 심도 있는 논의가 이루어지지 못하였으며, 시·도 사회보장위원회에 관한 독자적 연구도 찾아보기 어렵다. 본 연구는 복지 분권 강화 및 지자체 자율성 제고 측면에서 광역 지자체의 역할을 강화하고 지역 사회보장 균형발전 기반을 견고화하기 위해서는 시·도 사회보장위원회 기능 강화 및 위상 제고가 필요하다는 문제의식에서 출발한다. 이런 문제의식 하에, 시·도 사회보장위원회의 운영현황을 분석하고 시·도 사회보장위원회 활성화를 위한 과제를 제시하였다.

The current City/Do Social Security Committee was introduced as Regional Social Welfare Committee to advise mayor/governor, together with Central Social Welfare Committee to advise the Minister of Health and Welfare, when the Social Welfare Services Act was enacted in 1970. It preceded 20 years the Si/Gun/Gu Social Welfare Committee, which was introduced by reorganizing the Si/Gun/Gu Regional Social Welfare Consultative Body when the Social Welfare Services Act was completely amended in 1993. Despite the history of City/Do Social Security Committee, however, in-depth discussion has not been made about its function and role, and also it is difficult to find independent studies on the committee. This study starts out of the following awareness of problem: To strengthen the role of broad-area autonomous entities and solidify the foundation for the balanced growth of regional social security from the aspects of strengthening welfare decentralization and enhancing the autonomy of local autonomous entities. it is necessary to strengthen the function of City/Do Social Security Committee and enhance its status. With this awareness, this study analyzes the current state of City/Do Social Security Committee operation and suggests tasks for the activation of City/Do Social Security Committee.

시·도 사회보장위원회; 지역사회보장; 군형발전; City/Do Social security committee; Regional social security; Even Development