치매친화 지역사회 정책의 국제 동향과 함의: 고령친화 지역사회 정책과의 통합적 구축을 중심으로

초록

이 글에서는 치매 환자와 가족이 존중받으며 건강하고 안전한 삶을 영위할 수 있는 치매친화 지역사회 관련 국제 동향을 세계보건기구(WHO)의 실천 지침 및 미국 치매친화 지역사회(DFA) 네트워크 사례를 중심으로 살펴보았다. 그 결과, WHO와 DFA의 치매친화 지역사회 모델이 WHO의 고령친화도시 모델과 매우 유사함을 확인할 수 있었다. 치매친화, 고령친화 지역사회 모델 모두 (인지)기능 상태, 연령과 상관없이 모든 지역 주민이 살기 좋은 지역사회를 만들고자 한다는 점에서 궁극적인 지향점은 동일하다. 따라서 치매친화 지역사회 조성을 위한 노력은 고령친화도시 등 살기 좋은 지역사회 조성을 위한 기존의 다양한 정책 및 사업과 통합적·협력적으로 운영될 필요가 있다. 더불어 치매친화 지역사회 모델 자체적으로도 치매 환자와 가족의 적극적인 참여를 바탕으로 기존의 사업 운영과 활동을 고도화하는 작업이 지속적으로 필요하다.

This article aims to describe the global trends in dementia-friendly community movements, including the World Health Organization’s dementia-friendly initiatives and the Dementia Friendly America (DFA) network in the U.S. The goal of the WHO dementia- friendly communities is to enhance the inclusion of all individuals in society, regardless of age, (cognitive) disability, and other individual characteristics, which is very similar to the goal of age-friendly communities. The concept of age-friendly communities has long been developed and implemented across many local communities around the globe. Thus, the efforts to create dementia-friendly communities should be integrated and coordinated in conjunction with the policies and actions to foster age-friendly communities. In addition, efforts to scale up an existing dementia-friendly initiative are necessary with the active participation of and support from people with dementia and their families.