미국 저소득 노인을 위한 서비스 연계 주택 모델과 시사점

Senior Housing with Supportive Services for Low-income Older Adults in the United States

빠른 속도로 진행되고 있는 고령화와 이에 수반되는 사회적 돌봄 부담 문제로 인해 노인의 시설 조기 입소를 예방하고 지역사회에서의 건강한 독립생활을 지원하기 위한 ‘서비스 연계 주택’이 효과적인 대안으로 떠오르고 있다. 이 글에서는 우리나라 저소득 노인을 위한 서비스 연계주택 개발에 참고가 될 수 있도록 미국의 주거 모델과 관련 체계 및 여러 사례를 검토한다. 특히 입주민 욕구 파악과 서비스 연계, 지역사회 자원 조직에 특화된 전문 서비스인 ‘서비스 코디네이션’의 개념과 적용 가능성에 대해 상세히 기술하였다. 또한 정부 부처 간의 공식적인 파트너십을 통해 주거와 보건복지서비스의 분절적 제공을 예방하는 미국의 협업 사례들을 제시하여 우리나라 저소득 노인을 위한 주거 모델 개발에 참고가 될 수 있도록 하였다.

South Korea is moving into a super-aged society with growing societal care costs for older adults. Various housing models with support and care for older people have been developed and promoted as an effective way of facilitating aging in place and delaying the institutionalization of an older population. This study aims to review various supportive housing models for low-income older adults in the United States and provide policy implications for affordable senior housing developments in South Korea. The study highlights the roles of service coordination in the residential well-being of older residents in senior housing. Also, the official partnerships on the federal level were provided in this study, which interconnect housing, health, and social services.