코로나19 생존자의 직장 내 낙인 및 대처 경험

COVID-19 Survivors’ Experiences of Stigma and Coping in the Workplace

본 연구의 목적은 코로나19 생존자들이 직장에 복귀하는 과정에서 겪은 직장 내 낙인과 대처 경험을 당사자의 관점에서 이해하는 것으로, 코로나19 생존자 15명을 대상으로 심층인터뷰를 실시하였다. 주제 분석을 통해 1) 코로나19 생존자에 대한 직장 내 낙인, 2) 코로나19 생존자에 대한 낙인을 피하거나 변화시키기 위한 대처, 3) 코로나19 생존자의 낙인을 완화하기 위한 서비스 욕구의 3개 대주제와 15개 하위주제가 도출되었다. 연구 참여자들은 직장 내에서 다양한 형태의 사회적 낙인을 경험하며 심리사회적으로 위축되었고, 낙인을 피하기 위한 소극적 대처뿐 아니라 낙인적 태도를 변화시키기 위한 적극적인 대처를 하였으며 심리상담, 동료 멘토링, 교육 및 인식 개선 활동에 대한 필요성을 강조하였다. 본 연구는 코로나19와 같은 대규모 감염병 상황에서 생존자들에 대한 사회적 낙인을 완화하고 이들의 건강한 사회 복귀를 지원하는 교육 및 훈련을 제언하였다.

This study aimed to explore the workplace stigma and coping experiences COVID-19 survivors had as they returned to work. We conducted in-depth interviews with 15 COVID-19 survivors. Fifteen subthemes have emerged within three main themes: a) workplace stigma toward COVID-19 survivors, b) coping strategies to avoid or change the stigma towards COVID-19 survivors, and c) service needs for mitigating social stigma towards COVID-19 survivors. Participants experienced various forms of stigmatization and thus felt intimidated in the workplace. They engaged with passive as well as active coping strategies to avoid or change stigma, and emphasized the needs for psychological counseling, peer mentoring, education, and awareness campaigns. During the COVID-19 pandemic, this study suggested education and training for the COVID-19 survivors to alleviate stigma and support successful reentry to society.

코로나19 생존자; 직장 내 낙인; 대처; 주제 분석; COVID-19 Survivors; Workplace Stigma; Coping; Thematic Analysis