공공보건의료 강화 방안

초록

사익 추구적 특성을 갖고 있는 한국 보건의료체계가 인구 구조의 급격한 고령화와 맞물려 심각한 보건의료 위기 현상을 발생시키면서 공공보건의료 강화의 필요성이 커지고 있다. 과거 보건의료는 시장 실패의 가능성이 커서 공공성이 강조되어 왔는데, 최근 시민사회의 성장에 따라 보편적 권리로 받아들여지고 있으며 공공성이 더 강조되고 있다. 최소한 국민의 생명과 안전에 관한 필수의료서비스는 보장해야 한다는 정책 방향이 확립되고 있다. 특히 필수적으로 요구되는 의료 자원, 의료 이용, 건강 결과의 지역 간 격차를 해소하기 위한 정부와 사회의 적극적인 역할이 요구되고 있다. 필수의료를 담당하는 모든 의료기관에 필수의료 인프라 확충에 필요한 자본 비용을 지원하고 공공정책수가를 통해 경상비용을 지원할 필요가 있다. 진료권 전체 주민에 대한 책임성을 강화하기 위하여 공공병원을 책임의료기관으로 지정하고 민간병원을 주도해 나갈 수 있을 만한 역량과 체계를 갖추도록 해야 한다.

The need for strengthening public health care is growing as the Korean health care system, which is characterized by the pursuit of private interests, has caused a serious health care crisis in line with the rapid aging of the population structure. In the past, publicness was emphasized in health care due to the high possibility of market failure. Recently, with the growth of civil society, health care is accepted as a universal right, and the publicness of health care is even more emphasized. At the very least, the policy direction of guaranteeing essential medical services related to the life and safety of the people is being established. In particular, an active role of the government and society is required to reduce regional disparities in essential medical resources, medical use, and health outcomes. It is necessary to support capital costs necessary for the reinforcement of essential medical infrastructure to all medical institutions in charge of essential medical care, and to support current expenses through public policy fees. In order to strengthen the responsibility for all residents in the service area, public hospitals should be assigned as accountable medical institutions and equipped with the capacity and system for leading private hospitals.