지방의료원의 역량 강화 방안 = Measures to Strengthen the Capability of Municipal Health Care Institutions

초록

우리나라는 근대의료 도입 당시부터 민간병원이 주도하는 수익 중심의 상업주의적 의료체계로 발전해 왔으며, 공공의료기관은 수익이 낮아 민간이 관심 두지 않는 미충족 의료를 담당하는 역할에 머물러 왔다. 이제 세계 10위권의 경제력을 가진 선진국 진입을 앞두고 있으나 약한 공공성과 취약한 공공 인프라로 인해 공공보건의료의 목표인 지역, 계층 및 분야 간 격차 해소에 심각한 어려움을 겪고 있다. 정부는 필수의료서비스의 형평성 있는 제공을 통해 공공보건의료를 국가 의료의 중심으로 끌어내려는 노력을 기울이고 있으나 그 핵심 수단인 지방의료원이 매우 취약한 한계가 있다. 수를 늘리고 규모와 시설을 보강하고 충분한 의료 인력을 확보하여 지방의료원이 제대로 된 지역 책임의료기관 역할을 할 수 있게 하는 것이야말로 지역균형 발전을 이끌 공공보건의료의 정상화를 위해 정부가 해야 할 시급한 과제이자 성과의 지표가 될 것이다.

Since the introduction of modern medicine, Korea’s health care has been established around private hospitals and has developed into a profit-oriented medical system, and public medical institutions have remained in charge of unmet medical care that the private sector is not interested in due to low profits. Korea is now set to become the world's 10th-largest economy, but the weak public side of its health care system makes it difficult to narrow health care gaps between regions, classes and sectors. The government is making efforts to bring public health care to the center of national health care through fair provision of essential medical services, but municipal health care institutions, which are key means, are very vulnerable in many sectors. Increasing the number, reinforcing the size and facilities, and securing sufficient medical personnel for Municipal regional medical centers to serve as a proper regional responsible medical institution will be an urgent task and an indicator of performance for the normalization of public health care that will lead to balanced regional development.