공공보건의료 연계·협력 추진 현황과 과제

Current Status and Challenges for Public Health Care Governance in South Korea

공공보건의료 연계·협력은 건강의 사회적 모형, 인구 고령화, 사람 중심 관점에서 필요하며, 그 원칙은 체계적 관점의 포괄적·통합적 대응과 지역사회 중심이다. 2012년 「공공보건의료에 관한 법률」 전부개정과 2018년 ‘공공보건의료 발전 종합대책’에 따라 보편적 개념의 공공보건의료가 등장하고, 지방정부의 책임성이 강화되었으며, 공공보건의료 연계·협력 기반이 마련되었다. 공공보건의료 연계·협력의 주요 실행 주체는 시·도와 함께 시·도 공공보건의료지원단, 책임의료기관이며 2019년부터 확충되어 2022년 기준으로 각각 16곳, 58곳이 운영 중이다. 이들이 주축이 되어 ‘시·도 공공보건의료위원회’ 중심의 정책 거버넌스와 ‘필수 보건의료 원외 협의체’ 중심의 제공 거버넌스를 구축·운영하고 지역 완결적 필수보건의료 제공을 실현하고자 한다. 이를 위해 중앙정부와 시·도는 지역 현장의 의견을 수렴하고 국가계획과 예산, 건강보험 지불보상, 행정, 인력, 조직, 정보시스템 개선 방안을 마련, 지원할 필요가 있다.

The rationale for public health governance consists of the social model of health, population aging, and people-centeredness. The principles of action involved are inclusiveness and comprehensiveness in terms of health system and community-based perspective. The Public Health and Medical Service Act in 2012 and the National Plan of Public Health Care Development in 2018 contributed to the establishment of universal public health care, the strengthening of regional government accountability, and the building of public health governance infrastructures in South Korea. The main actors of public health governance are 17 regional governments, 16 Public Health Care Institutes and 58 Accountable Care Hospitals in South Korea. They support the health care policy governance and oversee service delivery in order to ensure access for residents to essential health care in community. Therefore, central and regional governments in South Korea need to hear the community experts and front-line actors and provide support using the national plans, budgets, health insurance payments, administrations, human resources, organizations, information systems, etc.