“보호대상아동” 개념의 재검토: 보호의 대상이 아닌 권리의 주체로서의 아동

Re-examining the Concept of Children in Need of Protection: Seeing Them as Subjects of Self-reliance, Not as Passive Objects of Protection

최근 이루어지고 있는 「아동기본법」의 제정 필요성에 대한 논의를 계기로 「아동복지법」상 위기아동에 대한 법적 정의에 대한 전면적인 재검토가 필요하다. 아동복지법상 성장 및 발달과정에서 위기를 경험하는 아동을 “보호대상아동”과 “지원대상아동”으로 규정하고 있으나 법적 규정이 가진 모호성으로 개념 사용의 혼란을 초래해왔다. 특히, 보호대상아동 개념은 “현재 보호를 받고 있는 아동” 및 “보호를 필요로 하는 아동” 의 개념으로 혼재되어 사용되는 문제가 지속적으로 제기되어 왔다. 그 결과, 보호의 욕구와 필요를 가지고 있으나 아동보호체계의 보호를 받지 못하고 있는 사각지대 아동의 규모와 실태 파악의 어려움으로 인한 근거 기반 아동보호정책 수립 및 모니터링의 제약이 존재했다. 이 글에서는 보호 및 지원을 필요로 하는 아동을 공급자 중심의 “대상” 아동 구분에서 권리의 주체인 아동 중심으로 전환하여 단순화, 명확화할 것을 제안하였다. 기존의 지원대상 및 보호대상아동을 통합하여 보호 및 지원을 필요로 하는 “도움필요아동”으로 단순화하고, 현재 가정내, 가정외보호서비스를 받는 아동을 “보호아동”으로 명확하게 재정립하는 방안을 제시 하였다.

With the social discussion on the necessity of enacting the 「Framework Act on Children」 as an opportunity, a re-examination of the legal definition of children at risk under the 「Child Welfare Act」 is necessary. Under the 「Child Welfare Act」, children who experience crises in the process of growth and development are defined as “children who are eligible for protection” and “children who are eligible for support.” In particular, the problem of using the concept of a child subject to protection as a concept of “child currently receiving protection” and “child in need of protection” has been continuously raised. As a result, there were limitations in evidence-based child protection policies due to the difficulties in understanding the actual conditions of children in blind spots in the child protective system. This paper proposed to simplify and clarify the definitions of children at risk. The basic principle of redefining children at risk is shifting the paradigm of conceptualizing children at risk from a provider-centered concept, such as “targeting” children to a child-centered classification, such as “children in need”. It is also needed to integrate the concepts of “protection” and “support” into “children in need” who need protection and support and to clearly redefine the children currently receiving in-home and out-of-home protection services as “Looked-after children”.